Biography

Anne Ramsay is an American stage, film and television actress, writer and director, best known for playing Lisa Stemple on the television comedy show "Mad About You". She holds a BA in Theater from the University of California, Los Angeles, USA.

Anne Ramsay is an American stage, film and television actress, writer and director, best known for playing Lisa Stemple on the television comedy show "Mad About You". She holds a BA in Theater from the University of California, Los Angeles, USA.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 42

Birthday 1960-09-11

Place of Birth Los Angeles County, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Anne Elizabeth Ramsay
  • Anne Elizabeth Ramsey
  • Anne Ramsey
  • Anni Ramsey

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 Untitled Roger Ailes Project as Greta Van Susteren
2017 7 from Etheria
2016 StartUp (3 episodes) as Alice
2014 The Taking of Deborah Logan as Sarah Logan
2014 Extant (1 episode) as Laurie Vinson
2013 Hunt for the Labyrinth Killer as Lisa Couphon
2013 The Truth About Emanuel as Female Customer
2009 Tanner Hall as Coffin Vendor
2009 Hawthorne (2 episodes)
2009 Castle (1 episode) as Bree Busch
2009 Off the Ledge as Bonnie
2008 The Human Contract as Cheryl
2008 American Primitive as Mrs. Brown
2006 The Town That Banned Christmas as Claudia Walden
2006 Dexter (6 episodes) as Ellen Wolf
2006 The Cassidy Kids as Rebecca Vanderpool
2005 Related (7 episodes)
2005 Ghost Whisperer (1 episode)
2005 Close to Home (3 episodes)
2004 House (1 episode)
2004 The L Word (5 episodes)
2002 Without a Trace (1 episode)
2001 Six Feet Under (12 episodes)
2000 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (1 episode)
2000 Woman on Top as TV Director
1997 Dharma & Greg (4 episodes)
1997 Dellaventura (13 episodes) as Geri Zarias
1996 Everything to Gain as Sarah Kempner
1996 The Final Cut as Sgt Kathleen Hardy
1995 Perfect Alibi
1994 Chicago Hope (1 episode)
1993 Murder of Innocence as Linda Keaton
1992 Mad About You (164 episodes) as Lisa Stemple (7 episodes)
1992 Critters 4 as Dr. McCormick
1992 A League of Their Own as Helen Haley
1989 Booker (1 episode)
1989 Doctor Doctor (40 episodes)
1989 A Taste of Hemlock as Barbara
1987 Star Trek: The Next Generation (2 episodes) as Ensign Clancy
1987 Unfinished Business
1984 Hunter (1 episode)
1981 Hill Street Blues (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page