Biography

We don't have a biography for John van Dreelen.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 93

Birthday 1922-05-05

Day of Death 1992-09-04

Place of Birth Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, Netherlands

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • John vanDreelen

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1992 Becoming Colette as Albert
1991 Unsere Hagenbecks (37 episodes) as Sir Henry
1990 Operation Las Vegas as Parker
1989 Real Men Don't Eat Gummi Bears as Geyer
1989 Born to Fight as Gen. Weber
1988 Noble House (4 episodes) as Jacques DeVille
1987 Die glückliche Familie (1 episode)
1987 Looking for Eileen as Philips vader
1987 Odyssey of Love as Dr. Alexander De Winter
1986 The Money Pit as Carlos
1984 Cover Up (1 episode)
1984 Airwolf (1 episode) as Victor Janek
1982 Remington Steele (1 episode)
1982 Knight Rider (1 episode) as Hunt
1981 Falcon Crest (2 episodes)
1981 Dynasty (2 episodes)
1980 The Formula as Hans Lehman, Prefect of Police Berlin
1979 Hart to Hart (1 episode)
1979 The Ultimate Impostor as Ruben Parets
1979 Time Express (1 episode)
1978 The Clone Master as Salt
1978 The Great Wallendas as Herman Wallenda
1977 The Rhinemann Exchange (3 episodes) as Dietrich
1977 Too Hot to Handle as MacKenzie Portman
1976 Charlie's Angels (1 episode)
1975 Wonder Woman (1 episode)
1975 Kommissariat 9 (1 episode) as William S. Shilling
1974 The Rockford Files (1 episode) as Gunderson
1973 Police Story (1 episode)
1973 Diamantenparty as Direktor Konni Masur
1973 The Big Game as Lee
1972 The Sandy Duncan Show (1 episode)
1972 Nightshade as Jan Eckmann
1970 Hamburg Transit (1 episode) as Van Drees
1970 McCloud (1 episode)
1970 Die Kriminalerzählung (1 episode) as Mr. Judson
1969 Topaz as Claude Martin
1969 My Dog the Thief
1968 The Mod Squad (1 episode)
1968 Die Ente klingelt um halb acht as Rechtsanwalt Kellermann
1967 Garrison's Gorillas (1 episode)
1967 Ironside (2 episodes)
1967 Von Null Uhr Eins bis Mitternacht (13 episodes) as Mark Lissen
1966 Mission: Impossible (1 episode)
1966 Jericho (1 episode)
1966 Tarzan (1 episode)
1966 Blue Light (1 episode)
1966 Madame X as Christian Torben
1965 The F.B.I. (5 episodes)
1965 Get Smart (1 episode)
1965 The Wild Wild West (2 episodes)
1965 Green Acres (1 episode)
1965 Run for Your Life (2 episodes)
1965 Von Ryan's Express as Colonel Gortz
1964 See How They Run
1963 Kraft Suspense Theatre (1 episode)
1963 Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (3 episodes)
1963 Grindl (1 episode)
1962 The Gallant Men (1 episode)
1962 Combat! (1 episode)
1962 Laura as Shelby Carpenter
1961 The Wizard of Baghdad as Sultan Julnar
1960 The Enemy General as General Bruger
1960 The Roaring 20's (1 episode)
1960 Surfside 6 (2 episodes)
1960 Thriller (1 episode)
1960 Beyond the Time Barrier as Dr. Bourman
1960 13 Ghosts as Van Allen
1960 The Leech Woman as Bertram Garvay
1959 The Flying Fontaines as Victor Fontaine
1959 The Detectives (1 episode)
1959 Hawaiian Eye (4 episodes)
1959 Adventures in Paradise (3 episodes)
1959 The Twilight Zone (1 episode)
1959 Men into Space (1 episode)
1959 Rawhide (1 episode)
1958 77 Sunset Strip (7 episodes)
1958 A Time to Love and a Time to Die as Political Officer
1957 Perry Mason (2 episodes)
1957 Monsignores große Stunde as Rechtsanwalt
1957 Zwei Herzen voller Seligkeit as Dieter Lorenz
1956 Staatsbegräbnis as Pilot
1956 Schiff ohne Hafen as Ein holländischer Marineoffizier
1956 In Hamburg sind die Nächte lang as o.A.
1955 Gunsmoke (1 episode)
1955 The Last Act as Major Brinkmann
1955 The Millionaire (1 episode)
1954 Ein Mädchen aus Paris
1953 Rote Rosen, rote Lippen, roter Wein as Hans Westhoff
1953 Moselfahrt aus Liebeskummer as Bernd Zagler
1952 Brelan d'as as Lemmy Caution
1951 We Will All Go to Monte Carlo as Rudy Walter
1948 Studio One (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page