Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 137

Gender Male

Birthday 1927-09-16

Day of Death 2011-06-23 (83 years old)

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Peter Michael Falk
  • Пітер Фальк
  • Питер Фальк

Login to report an issue

Biography

Peter Michael Falk  (September 16, 1927 – June 23, 2011) was an American actor and comedian. He best known for his role as Lieutenant Columbo in the television series Columbo (1968–2003), which earned him four Primetime Emmy Awards and a Golden Globe Award.

Falk was twice nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor, for Murder, Inc. (1960) and Pocketful of Miracles (1961). He is also known for his collaborations with filmmaker and actor John Cassavetes in films such as: Husbands (1970), A Woman Under the Influence (1974), Opening Night (1977), Elaine May's Mikey and Nicky (1976) and the Columbo episode: Étude in Black (1972). Falk's other film roles include It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (1963), The Great Race (1965), Anzio (1968), Murder by Death (1976), The Cheap Detective (1978), The In-Laws (1979), The Princess Bride (1987), Wings of Desire (1987), The Player (1992), and Next (2007).

Acting

2020
2019
2014
2014
2012
2009
2007
2007
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1983
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1979
1978
1978
1978
1977
1976
1976
1976
1974
1974
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1964
1964
1963
1963
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1956
1955
1951
1950
1950
1948
1948

Directing

1971

Writing

1971

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page