Biography

James Frain is a British stage, film and television actor, best known for playing Thomas Cromwell in the television series "The Tudors". He graduated in Drama and Film from the University of East Anglia, Norwich, England, UK, and went on to study acting at London's Central School of Speech and Drama.

Read More

James Frain is a British stage, film and television actor, best known for playing Thomas Cromwell in the television series "The Tudors". He graduated in Drama and Film from the University of East Anglia, Norwich, England, UK, and went on to study acting at London's Central School of Speech and Drama.

Personal Info

Gender Male

Known Credits 66

Birthday 1968-03-14

Place of Birth Leeds, West Yorkshire, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • James Dominic Frain

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2017 Headlock as Dr. A
2017 Star Trek: Discovery(2 episodes) as Sarek
2016 The Architect as Miles Moss
2015 Marvel's Agent Carter(2 episodes) as Leet Brannis
2014 Gotham(22 episodes) as Theo Galavan
2014 Intruders(8 episodes) as Richard Shepherd
2014 True Detective(7 episodes) as Lieutenant Kevin Burris
2013 Born Of War as Simon
2013 The Tunnel(10 episodes) as Kieran Ashton / John Sumner
2013 Sleepy Hollow(1 episode) as Rutledge
2013 The Lone Ranger as Barret
2013 The White Queen(10 episodes) as Lord Warwick
2013 Orphan Black(7 episodes) as Ferdinand Chevalier
2013 Event 15 as Andrews
2012 Bert & Dickie as Jack Beresford
2012 Transit as Marek
2011 Grimm(2 episodes)
2011 The Cape(11 episodes) as Peter Fleming
2010 TRON: Legacy as Jarvis
2010 Miami Medical(1 episode)
2010 Dark Relic as Sir Gregory
2009 Everybody's Fine as Tom
2009 FlashForward(2 episodes) as Gordon Myhill
2009 Lie to Me(1 episode)
2008 The Mentalist(1 episode) as Terry Murphy
2008 Fringe(1 episode)
2008 True Blood(1 episode) as Franklin Mott
2008 Quid Pro Quo as Father Dave
2007 The Tudors(18 episodes) as Thomas Cromwell
2006 The Front Line as Eddie Gilroy
2006 Numb3rs(1 episode)
2005 Into the Blue as Reyes
2005 Invasion(7 episodes)
2005 Threshold(1 episode)
2005 Empire(6 episodes) as Brutus
2005 Grey's Anatomy(1 episode)
2005 Medium(1 episode)
2004 Spartacus as David
2004 Spartacus(2 episodes) as David
2002 The Project as Harvey
2002 The Count of Monte Cristo as J.F. Villefort
2001 Law & Order: Criminal Intent(1 episode)
2000 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation(1 episode)
2000 Arabian Nights as Schahzenan / Harun al-Rashid
2000 Arabian Nights(2 episodes)
2000 Where the Heart Is as Forney Hull
2000 The Miracle Maker as Thomas
2000 Reindeer Games as Nick Cassidy
1999 Titus as Bassianus
1999 Sunshine as Gustave Sonnenschein
1999 The Vice(1 episode)
1998 Hilary and Jackie as Daniel Barenboim
1998 Vigo
1998 Elizabeth as Alvaro de la Quadra
1998 What Rats Won't Do as Jack
1997 The Mill on the Floss as Philip Wakem
1997 Robinson Crusoe as Robert
1997 Red Meat as Victor
1997 Macbeth on the Estate as Macbeth
1996 Nothing Personal as Kenny
1996 Loch Ness
1996 Rasputin as Prince Felix Yusupov
1995 An Awfully Big Adventure as John Harbour
1993 Shadowlands as Peter Whistler
1991 Prime Suspect(1 episode)
1989 Tales from the Crypt(1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.