Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 64

Birthday 1944-08-08

Place of Birth Musashino, Tokyo, Japan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Makoto Terada
  • Terada Makoto
  • Mugihito Amachi
  • Amachi Mugihito

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Binbō Shimai Monogatari (10 episodes) as Genzō Hayashi
Seven of Seven (26 episodes) as Rokuzo Suzuki
2018 Calamity of a Zombie Girl as Miyake (voice)
2018 Baki (26 episodes) as Tokugawa Mitsunari
2017 WorldEnd: What are you doing at the end of the world? Are you busy? Will you save us? (2 episodes) as Large Philosopher (voice)
2017 Night Is Short, Walk on Girl as Ri Haku (voice)
2017 Space Battleship Yamato 2202: Warriors of Love as Hikozaemon Tokugawa
2016 Re:ZERO -Starting Life in Another World- (3 episodes) as Rom (voice)
2015 Ghost in the Shell: The New Movie as Robert Lee (Voice)
2015 Shuriken Sentai Ninninger (1 episode) as Gengetsu Kibaoni
2014 No Game, No Life (12 episodes) as Ino Hatsuse
2012 Evangelion: 3.0 You Can (Not) Redo as Keel Lorenz
2011 THE iDOLM@STER (2 episodes) as Butler Shindou (voice)
2010 Princess Jellyfish (11 episodes) as Keiichiro Koibuchi
2009 Umineko: When They Cry (26 episodes)
2009 Evangelion: 2.0 You Can (Not) Advance as Keel Lorentz (voice)
2009 Pani Poni Dash! OVA as Alien (Captain)
2009 Natsu no Arashi! (26 episodes)
2008 Ga-Rei -Zero- (12 episodes) as Naruku Isayama (voice)
2008 The Sky Crawlers as Kyoku Yama (voice)
2008 Kamen no Maid Guy (12 episodes) as Zenjuro Fujiwara
2008 Bus Gamer (1 episode) as Yanagida (voice)
2007 Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone as Keel Lorentz (voice)
2006 Tekkonkinkreet as Kumichô (voice)
2006 Inukami! (26 episodes) as Jasei
2005 Megaman X - The Day of Sigma as Sigma
2005 Ah My Buddha!! (26 episodes)
2005 Patalliro Saiyuki! (26 episodes) as God (Shintō) (voice)
2005 Honey and Clover (3 episodes)
2004 Daphne in the Brilliant Blue (24 episodes) as Shou Mizuki
2003 Papuwa (19 episodes) as Itou
2003 Someday's Dreamers (2 episodes)
2002 Bomberman Jetters (52 episodes) as Souto Bagura
2002 Princess Tutu (51 episodes) as Karon
2001 Rune Soldier (24 episodes) as Carwess
2001 Baki the Grappler (24 episodes) as Doppo Orochi
2000 Gensomaden Saiyuki (1 episode)
2000 Puppet Princess as Narration
1999 Corrector Yui (52 episodes) as Professor Inukai (52 episodes) as Grosser
1999 Betterman (26 episodes) as Mugito Mamon
1998 Master Keaton (1 episode)
1998 Golgo 13: Queen Bee as General Gomès
1997 신세기에반게리온 진심을너에게 as Keel Lorentz
1997 Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion as Keel Lorentz
1995 Neon Genesis Evangelion (4 episodes) as Keel Lorenz (voice)
1993 The Irresponsible Captain Tylor (33 episodes) as Vice Admiral Mifune
1991 Dragon Knight as Dragon Knight Fuhrer
1991 Urotsukidōji II: Legend of the Demon Womb as Narrator (voice)
1990 Devil Hunter Yohko (6 episodes) as Demon World Speaker (voice)
1986 Amon Saga as Gaius (voice)
1986 Maison Ikkoku (4 episodes)
1986 Urusei Yatsura 4: Lum the Forever as Father Mendo (voice)
1985 Dirty Pair: Affair on Nolandia as WWWA Superior
1985 Ai Shite Knight (42 episodes) as Fujiki
1984 Super Dimension Cavalry Southern Cross (23 episodes) as Rolf Emerson
1984 Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind as Mayor of Pejite (voice)
1983 Dr. Slump and Arale-chan: Hoyoyo, Great Round-the-World Race as Bibiruman
1981 Dogtanian and the Three Muskehounds (26 episodes) as Cardenal Richelieu (voice)
1981 Swan Lake as Adolf (voice)
1981 ハロー!サンディベル (47 episodes) as Flash Skapan
1972 Under the Flag of the Rising Sun
1970 Apart from Life as Nobuo Tsuyama
1965 The Start of Life

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page