Cary Elwes

Biography

Cary Elwes is the third son born to interior designer/shipping heiress Tessa Kennedy and the late portrait painter Dominick Elwes, and is the brother of producer/agent Cassian Elwes and artist Damian Elwes. He was born and raised in London and attended Harrow. After graduating from Harrow, he moved to the US and studied drama at Sarah Lawrence College. He left school after two years to begin his film career. Cary is well respected by colleagues and fans alike and considered by many to be one of the finest young actors working today. He is interested in history and says, "It's deliberate that a lot of my films have been period pieces". He is politically active for causes he believes in, such as protecting the environment and helping Native American peoples. He is married to Lisa Marie Kurbikoff, a stills photographer.

Cary Elwes is the third son born to interior designer/shipping heiress Tessa Kennedy and the late portrait painter Dominick Elwes, and is the brother of producer/agent Cassian Elwes and artist Damian Elwes. He was born and raised in London and attended Harrow. After graduating from Harrow, he moved to the US and studied drama at Sarah Lawrence College. He left school after two years to begin his film career. Cary is well respected by colleagues and fans alike and considered by many to be one of the finest young actors working today. He is interested in history and says, "It's deliberate that a lot of my films have been period pieces". He is politically active for causes he believes in, such as protecting the environment and helping Native American peoples. He is married to Lisa Marie Kurbikoff, a stills photographer.

View Profile Images

Personal Info

Gender Male

Known Credits 87

Birthday 1962-10-26

Place of Birth London - England - UK

Adult Actor False

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Ivan Simon Cary Elwes

Known For

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2016 La Reina de EspaƱa as Gary Jones
2016 Being Charlie as David
2015 The Gettysburg Address as John P. Jones (voice)
2015 The Art of More(10 episodes) as Arthur Davenport
2015 H8RZ as Principal Donato
2015 A Haunting in Cawdor as Lawrence O'Neill
2015 A Mouse Tale as Sir Thaddeus
2014 Teen Lust as John
2014 In Security as Joshua
2014 A Bit of Bad Luck as Brooks
2014 Behaving Badly as Joseph Stevens
2014 Reach Me as Kersey
2013 Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox as Aquaman (voice)
2013 Anna Nicole as E. Pierce Marshall
2013 She Loves Me Not as Brady Olinson
2013 Horizon
2013 Armed Response as Joshua
2013 The Story of Luke as Paul
2013 Hansel and Gretel Get Baked as The Meter Man
2012 Delhi Safari as Sultan / Bee Commander (voice: English version)
2012 The Citizen as Miller
2012 The Oogieloves in the Big Balloon Adventure as Bobby Wobbly
2012 Perception(1 episode) as British Intelligence Officer
2012 Camilla Dickinson as Rafferty Dickinson
2011 New Year's Eve as Stan's Doctor
2011 Hellgate as Jeff Mathews
2011 The Adventures of Tintin as Pilot (voice)
2011 Wonder Woman as Henry Johns
2011 No Strings Attached as Dr. Metzner
2010 Saw: The Final Chapter as Dr. Lawrence Gordon
2010 Psych:9 as Dr. Clement
2010 Flying Lessons
2010 As Good As Dead as Ethan Belfrage
2009 A Christmas Carol as Portly Gentleman #1 / Dick Wilkins / Mad Fiddler / Guest #2 / Business Man #1
2009 Toys in the Attic as Sir Handsome
2008 The Alphabet Killer as Capt. Kenneth Shine
2007 Walk the Talk as Erik
2007 Georgia Rule as Arnold
2006 Psych(3 episodes) as Pierre Despereaux
2006 Psych(1 episode) as Despereaux
2006 Pucked as Norman
2005 Pope John Paul II as Young Karol Wojtyla
2005 Edison as D.A. Jack Reigert
2005 Neo Ned as Dr. Magnuson
2004 Saw as Dr. Lawrence Gordon
2004 The Riverman as Ted Bundy
2004 Ella Enchanted as Edgar
2004 American Crime as Albert Bodine
2002 Comic Book Villains as Carter
2002 Wish You Were Dead as Mac "Macbeth" Wilson
2001 The Cat's Meow as Thomas Ince
2001 Uprising
2000 Race Against Time as Burke
2000 Shadow of the Vampire as Fritz Arno Wagner
1999 Cradle Will Rock as John Houseman
1999 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit(1 episode)
1999 Family Guy(1 episode) as British Guard #1 | Doctor | Valet
1998 Quest for Camelot as Garrett (voice)
1998 From the Earth to the Moon as Michael Collins
1998 From the Earth to the Moon(25 episodes)
1998 The Pentagon Wars as Lt. Col. James Burton
1997 Kiss the Girls as Det. Nick Ruskin
1997 Liar Liar as Jerry
1997 The IRA Informant as Lt. David Ferris
1996 Twister as Dr. Jonas Miller
1995 The Outer Limits(1 episode)
1994 The Jungle Book as Captain William Boone
1994 The Chase as Steve Horsegroovy
1993 The X-Files(6 episodes)
1993 The X-Files(219 episodes) as Brad Follmer
1993 Robin Hood: Men in Tights as Robin Hood
1993 The Crush as Nick Eliot
1992 Dracula as Lord Arthur Helmwood
1992 Leather Jackets
1991 Hot Shots! as Lt. Kent Gregory
1990 Days of Thunder as Russ Weehler
1989 Glory as Maj. Cabot Forbes
1989 Seinfeld(1 episode)
1989 Never on Tuesday as Tow Truck Driver (uncredited)
1987 The Princess Bride as Westley
1986 Lady Jane as Guilford Dudley
1985 The Bride as Josef
1984 Oxford Blues as Lionel
1984 Another Country as James Harcourt
1979 Yesterday's Hero
1900 We Don't Belong Here as Frank Harper
1900 Pope John Paul II(0 episodes)
1900 Wonder Woman(1 episode) as Henry Johns

Writing

2016 Elvis & Nixon … Screenplay

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.