Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 82

Gender Female

Birthday 1936-12-29

Day of Death 2017-01-25 (80 years old)

Place of Birth Brooklyn, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Мэри Тайлер Мур

Login to report an issue

Biography

Mary Tyler Moore was an American actress, primarily known for her roles in television sitcoms. Moore is best known for The Mary Tyler Moore Show (1970–77), in which she starred as Mary Richards, a 30-something single woman who worked as a local news producer in Minneapolis, and for her earlier role as Laura Petrie (Dick Van Dyke's wife) on The Dick Van Dyke Show (1961–66). She also appeared in a number of films, most notably 1980's Ordinary People, in which she played a role that was the polar opposite of the television characters she had portrayed, and for which she was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Actress. Moore was also active in charity work and various political causes, particularly around the issues of Animal rights and Diabetes mellitus type 1.

Acting

2015
2013
2012
2010
2009
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2000
2000
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1991
1990
1990
1989
1988
1988
1986
1985
1985
1984
1982
1982
1980
1979
1978
1978
1976
1975
1974
1970
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1967
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1957
1956
1955
1953
1951
1949

Production

2003

Directing

1970

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page