Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 164

Gender Male

Birthday 1970-08-02 (50 years old)

Place of Birth Red Bank, New Jersey, USA

Also Known As

  • Kevin Patrick Smith

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kevin Patrick Smith (born August 2, 1970) is an American filmmaker, actor, comedian, public speaker, comic book writer, author, and podcaster. He came to prominence with the low-budget comedy film Clerks (1994), which he wrote, directed, co-produced, and acted in as the character Silent Bob of stoner duo Jay and Silent Bob. Jay and Silent Bob also appeared in Smith's later films Mallrats, Chasing Amy, Dogma, Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back, Clerks II and Jay and Silent Bob Reboot, which are set primarily in his home state of New Jersey. While not strictly sequential, the films have crossover plot elements, character references, and a shared canon known as the "View Askewniverse", named after Smith's production company View Askew Productions, which he co-founded with Scott Mosier.

Directing

2022
2019
2018
2016
2016
2015
2014
2014
2013
2012
2012
2011
2010
2008
2007
2006
2004
2002
2001
2001
1999
1997
1995
1994
1992

Acting

2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1992
1992
1990
1989

Writing

2022
2019
2018
2018
2016
2016
2014
2013
2012
2011
2008
2008
2006
2006
2004
2004
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
1999
1997
1995
1994
1992

Production

2021
2018
2012
2012
2010
2009
2006
2006
2004
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
1997
1994
1992

Editing

2019
2016
2014
2011
2010
2008
2006
2004
2004
2002
2001
1999
1997
1994

Creator

2021
2018
2016
2012
2006
2001

Crew

2016
2002

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login