Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 97

Gender Male

Birthday 1980-06-26 (42 years old)

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Jason Francesco Schwartzman
  • Phantom Planet

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jason Francesco Schwartzman (born June 26, 1980) is an American actor and musician.

Schwartzman made his film debut in Wes Anderson's 1998 film Rushmore, and has gone on to appear in six other Anderson films: The Darjeeling Limited (2007), Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009), Moonrise Kingdom (2012), The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014), Isle of Dogs (2018), and The French Dispatch (2021). His other film roles include Spun (2003), I Heart Huckabees (2004), Marie Antoinette (2006), and Klaus (2019). Schwartzman starred in the television series Bored to Death (2009–11) and appeared in the fourth season of the FX anthology series Fargo (2020). He was an executive producer on the Amazon Prime show Mozart in the Jungle (2014–18), a series he also acted in.

Schwartzman has released three albums through his solo project Coconut Records, having previously been drummer in the rock band Phantom Planet.

Acting

2023
2023
2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1996
1996
1993
1986

Writing

2021
2018
2007

Sound

2012
2009

Creator

2014

Production

2014

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login