Biography

Martha Plimpton is an American singer, stage and screen actress, best known for playing the lead role of Virginia Chance on the television sitcom "Raising Hope", and for guest starring as Patti Nyholm in the CBS legal drama "The Good Wife".

Martha Plimpton is an American singer, stage and screen actress, best known for playing the lead role of Virginia Chance on the television sitcom "Raising Hope", and for guest starring as Patti Nyholm in the CBS legal drama "The Good Wife".

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 56

Birthday 1970-11-16

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Martha Campbell Plimpton

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Independent's Day as Interviewee
2018 Honey Bee
2017 Hello Again as Ruth
2017 The Guest Book(1 episode) as Shelley
2016 The Real O'Neals(29 episodes) as Eileen O'Neal
2015 Minecraft: Story Mode as Olivia
2014 Lennon or McCartney as Herself (archive footage)
2011 Company as Sarah
2010 Raising Hope(89 episodes) as Virginia Chance
2010 Small Town Murder Songs as Sam
2010 Remember Me as Helen Craig
2010 How to Make It in America(2 episodes)
2009 The Good Wife(2 episodes) as Patti Nyholm
2008 Fringe(1 episode)
2008 Marvelous as Gwen
2005 Surface(2 episodes)
2005 Grey's Anatomy(2 episodes)
2005 Medium(1 episode)
2004 Hair High as Miss Crumbles (voice)
2003 Karen Sisco(1 episode)
2002 Hack(1 episode)
2001 Law & Order: Criminal Intent(1 episode)
2001 The Sleepy Time Gal as Rebecca
1999 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit(1 episode)
1999 200 Cigarettes as Monica
1998 Pecker as Tina
1998 Music from Another Room as Karen Swan
1998 The Defenders: Choice of Evils as Mary Jane Preston
1997 Eye of God as Ainsley DuPree
1997 The Defenders: Payback as M.J. Preston
1996 7th Heaven(1 episode)
1996 I Shot Andy Warhol as Stevie
1996 Beautiful Girls as Jan
1995 Last Summer in the Hamptons as Chloe Garfield
1994 ER(4 episodes)
1994 Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle as Jane Grant
1994 My Life's in Turnaround as Herself
1994 The Beans of Egypt, Maine as Earlene Pomerleau
1993 Josh and S.A.M. as Alison (The Liberty Maid)
1993 Chantilly Lace as Ann
1993 Daybreak as Laurie
1992 Samantha as Samantha
1992 Inside Monkey Zetterland as Sofie
1991 A Woman at War as Helene
1990 Stanley & Iris as Kelly
1989 Parenthood as Julie Buckman-Lampkin Higgins
1989 Silence Like Glass as Claudia Jacoby
1988 Another Woman as Laura
1988 Running on Empty as Lorna Phillips
1988 Stars & Bars as Bryant
1987 Shy People as Grace
1986 The Mosquito Coast as Emily Spellgood
1985 The Goonies as Stephanie "Stef" Steinbrenner
1984 The River Rat as Jonesy
1982 Family Ties(1 episode)
1981 Rollover as Fewster's Older Daughter

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page