Biography

We don't have a biography for Henry G. Sanders.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 67

Birthday 1942-08-18

Place of Birth Houston, Texas, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Henry Gayle Sanders
  • Henry Sanders

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2017 Roman J. Israel, Esq. as Pastor Jack
2014 Selma as Cager Lee
2014 Whiplash as Red Henderson
2013 42 as Max
2010 You Again as Chaplain
2008 Eleventh Hour (1 episode)
2008 The Mentalist (1 episode) as Willie Shubert
2008 Blues as Pop Boudreaux
2007 Heartland (1 episode)
2006 Rocky Balboa as Martin
2005 Berkeley as Gadsen
2003 Cold Case (1 episode)
2003 Joan of Arcadia (1 episode)
2003 Manhood as Police Officer
2002 Boomtown (1 episode)
2002 Little John as Merle
2001 The Division (1 episode)
1999 Play It to the Bone as Cesar's Trainer
1999 The West Wing (1 episode)
1999 Dr. Quinn Medicine Woman: The Movie as Robert E.
1998 Carnival of Souls as Officer Soby
1997 The Inheritance as Blacksmith
1996 Moesha (1 episode)
1995 Sliders (1 episode) as Harold
1995 In the Line of Duty: Kidnapped as Ellis Watley
1994 ER (2 episodes)
1993 Dying to Love You as Attorney
1993 The Switch as Hank
1993 Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman (149 episodes) as Robert E. (11 episodes)
1991 Child's Play 3 as Major
1990 A Man Called... Rainbo
1990 Rainbow Drive as Marvin Burgess
1988 Bull Durham as Sandy Grimes
1987 Beauty and the Beast (1 episode)
1987 Tonight's the Night as Disc Jockey
1986 ALF (1 episode)
1986 L.A. Law (2 episodes)
1986 Matlock (3 episodes)
1985 A Time to Live as Fred
1985 Moonlighting (2 episodes)
1984 Highway to Heaven (2 episodes)
1984 Hunter (1 episode)
1984 Weekend Pass as Officer Henry
1984 Night Court (1 episode)
1983 Hobson's Choice as Tubby Wadlow
1983 Scarecrow and Mrs. King (1 episode)
1983 My Brother's Wedding as Beat-up man
1983 Breathless as Man with Pipe
1982 Knight Rider (2 episodes) as Hotel Security Guard
1982 Endangered Species as Dr. Ross
1982 Cagney & Lacey (2 episodes)
1982 Deadly Sunday
1981 The Greatest American Hero (1 episode)
1981 Hill Street Blues (3 episodes)
1980 Palmerstown, U.S.A. (1 episode)
1979 Knots Landing (2 episodes)
1978 Killer of Sheep as Stan
1978 The Boss' Son as Charles
1977 Kingston: Confidential (1 episode)
1977 The Hardy Boys / Nancy Drew Mysteries (1 episode)
1976 Independence Day as Charles
1976 Panama Red as John
1975 The Jeffersons (1 episode)
1974 Baby Needs a New Pair of Shoes as Sam Kingston (as Henry Sanders)
1974 Good Times (1 episode)
1970 No Place to Hide as James Henderson
1951 Hallmark Hall of Fame (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page