Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 48

Gender Female

Birthday 1953-08-16 (66 years old)

Place of Birth Paris, France

Also Known As

  • Kathie Lee
  • Kathie Lee Johnson
  • Kathie Epstein
  • Kathryn Lee Epstein

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kathryn Lee Gifford is an American television presenter, singer, songwriter, occasional actress and author. She is best known for her 15-year run on the talk show Live! with Regis and Kathie Lee, which she co-hosted with Regis Philbin. She is also known for her 11-year run with Hoda Kotb, on the fourth hour of NBC's Today show. She has received 11 Daytime Emmy nominations and won her first Daytime Emmy in 2010 as part of the Today team. Gifford's first television role had been as Tom Kennedy's singer/sidekick on the syndicated version of Name That Tune, from 1974 to 1978. She also occasionally appeared on the first three hours of Today and was a contributing NBC News correspondent.

Gifford left Today in order to pursue a movie career both as an actress, and as a director and producer. In 2018 she filmed Then Came You in which she co-stars with Craig Ferguson. In 2018 she also filmed a Hallmark Christmas movie for Hallmark Movies & Mysteries called A Godwink Christmas. Gifford intends to make movies about the experiences of losing a loved one and being a widow, which she considers an underrepresented topic in Hollywood. Gifford has several projects in the works including sequels to Then Came You.

Acting

2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2011
2010
2008
2007
2006
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1994
1994
1993
1992
1990
1989
1989
1983
1978
1974
1952

Writing

2019

Directing

2019

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login