Christine Taylor

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 58

Gender Female

Birthday 1971-07-30 (51 years old)

Place of Birth Allentown, Pennsylvania, USA

Also Known As

  • Christine Joan Taylor

Login to report an issue

Biography

Christine Joan Taylor Stiller (born July 30, 1971) is an American actress. She is known for playing Marcia Brady in The Brady Bunch Movie and A Very Brady Sequel, as well as roles in films like The Craft, The Wedding Singer, Zoolander, Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story, and her television roles in Hey Dude, Arrested Development, and Search Party.

Taylor began her acting career in 1989 on the Nickelodeon children's television series Hey Dude where she played the lifeguard Melody Hanson. She continued in that role through 1991 while making various guest appearances on other programs. In 1995, Taylor was cast as Marcia Brady in The Brady Bunch Movie and later in A Very Brady Sequel.

Following The Brady Bunch Movie, Taylor made several comedic guest appearances on the TV series Ellen, landing the lead role in the television series Party Girl, based on the 1995 film of the same name, and more guest appearances on Seinfeld and Friends.

She played the racist school bully Laura Lizzie in the 1996 horror film The Craft, and also played Drew Barrymore's cousin, Holly Sullivan, in the 1998 comedy The Wedding Singer. In 2001, she starred alongside her husband Ben Stiller in Zoolander and again, in 2016, she reprised her role in Zoolander 2.

In 2005, she made television appearances as a guest star in two episodes of Arrested Development as Sally Sitwell and, in 2006, in an episode of NBC's My Name Is Earl. In July 2006, her husband, Ben Stiller announced plans to direct a CBS sitcom starring Taylor, but the series never aired. In 2008, she was in the film, Tropic Thunder, along with her husband, Ben Stiller.

She has appeared with Mandy Moore in both Dedication and License to Wed. In 2010, she guest starred in Hannah Montana Forever and she starred in the Hallmark Channel Christmas movie Farewell Mr. Kringle. In 2013, she reprised her role as Sally Sitwell in two episodes of the revived Arrested Development. She also guest starred on Elementary in 2017, playing villainess Gail Lundquist.

Beginning in 2016, Taylor had a recurring role as Gail on Search Party. In 2021, Taylor joined the cast of High Desert, an Apple TV+ series.

Christine and her husband, Ben Stiller, separated in 2017, after 17 years of marriage, but have since rekindled their marriage.

Acting

2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2018
2017
2016
2016
2016
2012
2012
2012
2010
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1991
1989
1989
1989

Production

2021
2020

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login