Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 123

Gender Female

Birthday 1907-07-16

Day of Death 1990-01-20 (82 years old)

Place of Birth Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Ruby Catherine Stevens
  • Барбара Стэнвик

Login to report an issue

Biography

Barbara Stanwyck (July 16, 1907 – January 20, 1990) was an American actress. A film and television star, she was known during her 60-year career as a consummate and versatile professional with a strong screen presence and was a favorite of directors including Cecil B. DeMille, Fritz Lang and Frank Capra. After a short stint as a stage actress, she made 85 films in 38 years in Hollywood, before turning to television. Stanwyck was nominated for the Academy Award four times, and won three Emmy Awards and a Golden Globe. She was the recipient of honorary lifetime awards from the Motion Picture Academy, the Film Society of Lincoln Center, the Golden Globes, the Los Angeles Film Critics Association, and the Screen Actors Guild, has a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame and is ranked as the eleventh greatest female star of all time by the American Film Institute.

Acting

2014
2008
2008
2007
2006
2003
2002
1996
1991
1987
1985
1983
1982
1981
1976
1975
1973
1973
1971
1970
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1962
1961
1960
1959
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1946
1946
1946
1945
1945
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1940
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1929
1929
1927

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page