Biography

Koichi Sakamoto is a Japanese-born stunt actor, director, and producer for films and television. He is best known for his work as executive producer, as well as fight coordinator and frequent director, for the long running Power Rangers and Super Sentai franchises.

Koichi Sakamoto is a Japanese-born stunt actor, director, and producer for films and television. He is best known for his work as executive producer, as well as fight coordinator and frequent director, for the long running Power Rangers and Super Sentai franchises.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 48

Birthday 1970-09-29

Place of Birth Tokyo, Japan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Kôichi Sakamoto
  • 坂本浩一

Directing TV ShowsMovies

BLACKFOX: Age of the Ninja Director
2019 Ultra Galaxy Fight: New Generation Heroes (3 episodes)Director
2019 Super Sentai Strongest Battle!! Director's Cut Director
2019 Super Sentai Strongest Battle!! (4 episodes)Director
2018 Uchu Sentai Kyuranger vs. Space Squad Director
2018 Ultraman Geed the Movie: Connect! The Wishes!! Director
2017 Ultra Fight Orb: I'm Borrowing the Power of Parent and Child! Director
2017 Uchu Sentai Kyuranger: Episode of Stinger Director
2017 From Episode of Stinger, Uchu Sentai Kyuranger: High School Wars (4 episodes)Director
2017 Space Squad: Space Sheriff Gavan vs. Tokusou Sentai Dekaranger Director
2017 Ultraman Geed (25 episodes)Director
2017 Girls in Trouble: Space Squad Episode Zero Director
2017 Hurricane Polymar Director
2016 Kamen Rider Heisei Generations: Dr. Pac-Man vs. Ex-Aid & Ghost with Legend Riders Director
2016 Ultra Fight Victory Director
2015 Power Rangers Super Megaforce: The Legendary Battle Director
2015 KIRI – Profession: Assassin Director
2015 Ultraman Ginga S the Movie: Showdown! The 10 Ultra Warriors! Director
2014 Space Sheriff Shaider: THE NEXT GENERATION Director
2014 Space Sheriff Sharivan: THE NEXT GENERATION Director
2014 We're a Bounty Hunter Team! Director
2014 Girl's Blood Director
2014 Zyuden Sentai Kyoryuger vs. Go-Busters: Dinosaur Great Battle! Farewell, Eternal Friends Director
2013 Innocent Lilies Director
2013 009-1: The End of the Beginning Director
2013 Zyuden Sentai Kyoryuger: Gaburincho of Music Director
2013 Travelers Director
2013 Kamen Rider Fourze: Final Episode Director
2012 Kamen Rider × Kamen Rider Wizard & Fourze: Movie War Ultimatum Director
2012 Kamen Rider Fourze: Climax Episode Director
2012 Kamen Rider Fourze the Movie: Space, Here We Come! Director
2011 Kamen Rider x Kamen Rider Fourze & OOO Movie Taisen Mega Max Director
2011 Kamen Rider W Returns: Kamen Rider Eternal Director
2011 Kamen Rider W Returns: Kamen Rider Accel Director
2011 Kaizoku Sentai Gokaiger (4 episodes)Director
2010 Kamen Rider W Forever: A to Z/The Gaia Memories of Fate Director
2009 Mega Monster Battle: Ultra Galaxy Legends The Movie Director
2008 Broken Path Director
2005 GARO (25 episodes)Director
2005 Devon's Ghost: Legend of the Bloody Boy Director
2002 Extreme Heist Director
2001 Power Rangers Time Force - Quantum Ranger: Clash for Control Director
1993 Power Rangers (151 episodes)Director
1975 Super Sentai (7 episodes)Director
1971 Kamen Rider (13 episodes)Director

Acting

2002 Extreme Heist as Vegas Thug #2
1993 Bounty Tracker as Chak
1993 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles III as Young Priest

Creator

2019 Super Sentai Strongest Battle!! Creator
2017 From Episode of Stinger, Uchu Sentai Kyuranger: High School Wars Creator

Production

2006 Power Rangers Mystic Force: Dark Wish Executive Producer
1993 Power Rangers (32 episodes)Executive Producer

Crew

1993 Power Rangers (138 episodes)Second Unit

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page