Biography

We don't have a biography for Kareem Abdul-Jabbar.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 55

Birthday 1947-04-16

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Lew Alcindor
  • Lewis Alcindor
  • Lewis Ferdinand Alcindor
  • Kareem Abdul-Jabaar

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2016 O.J.: Made in America(5 episodes)
2015 Kareem: Minority of One as Himself
2015 Celebrity Family Feud(1 episode)
2011 New Girl(1 episode) as Himself
2010 The Rally to Restore Sanity and/or Fear as Himself
2009 The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien(1 episode)
2009 How Bruce Lee Changed the World
2009 Kobe Doin' Work as himself
2008 Yes We Can as Himself
2008 The Black List: Volume One as Himself
2007 I Tried as Sin
2007 Los Angeles Lakers: 1984-1985 NBA Champions Return To Glory as Himself
2006 Identity(1 episode)
2006 The Loop(1 episode)
2005 The Colbert Report(3 episodes)
2004 The Celebrity Apprentice(1 episode)
2002 Half & Half(2 episodes)
2000 Bruce Lee in G.O.D. as Himself / Hakim
2000 Bruce Lee: A Warrior's Journey as Himself
1998 BASEketball as Himself
1998 Los Angeles Lakers: '87 The Drive For Five as Himself
1996 Everybody Loves Raymond(1 episode) as Himself
1996 The Daily Show with Trevor Noah(1 episode)
1996 Rebound: The Legend of Earl 'The Goat' Manigault as himself
1995 Slam Dunk Ernest as The Archangel of Basketball
1995 Forget Paris as Himself
1994 The Stand(5 episodes) as Monster Shouter
1994 The Stand(1 episode) as The Monster
1994 The Stand(2 episodes)
1994 D2: The Mighty Ducks as Himself
1994 The Critic(2 episodes)
1993 Saved by the Bell: The New Class(1 episode)
1993 Matrix(13 episodes) as Blind Man
1993 Matrix(1 episode)
1992 Martin(1 episode)
1990 The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air(1 episode) as Himself
1990 The Best of Martial Arts Films as Himself
1989 The Simpsons(1 episode)
1989 Troop Beverly Hills as Himself
1989 Hoodwinked as Man at Sal's House
1987 Bustin' Loose(1 episode)
1987 Full House(1 episode)
1987 21 Jump Street(1 episode)
1986 Amen(1 episode)
1985 Stingray(1 episode)
1985 Fletch as Himself
1984 Tales from the Darkside(1 episode)
1980 Airplane! as Murdock
1979 The Fish That Saved Pittsburgh as Himself
1979 The Visitor as Himself (uncredited)
1978 Diff'rent Strokes(2 episodes)
1978 Game of Death as Hakim
1977 Man from Atlantis(1 episode)
1972 Emergency!(1 episode)
1967 Mannix(1 episode)
1953 The Academy Awards(1 episode)

Production

1994 The Vernon Johns StoryProducer

Writing

2011 On the Shoulders of GiantsWriter

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page