Biography

Frankie Faison is an American stage and screen actor, best known for his role as Deputy Commissioner Ervin Burrell in HBO's television series "The Wire", and as Barney Matthews in the "Hannibal Lecter" franchise. He studied Drama at Wesleyan University, Bloomington, Illinois, and graduated from New York Universities' Acting Program.

Read More

Frankie Faison is an American stage and screen actor, best known for his role as Deputy Commissioner Ervin Burrell in HBO's television series "The Wire", and as Barney Matthews in the "Hannibal Lecter" franchise. He studied Drama at Wesleyan University, Bloomington, Illinois, and graduated from New York Universities' Acting Program.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 80

Birthday 1949-06-10

Place of Birth Newport News, Virginia, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Frankie Russel Faison
  • Frankie R. Faison

Acting TV ShowsMovies

An Actor Prepares as Deacon Frank Dodge
2017 The Case for Christ as Joe Dubois
2017 The Sounding as Roland
2017 The Good Fight(1 episode) as Pastor Jeremiah Easton
2016 An American Girl Story - Melody 1963: Love Has to Win as Frank Ellison
2016 Marvel's Luke Cage(2 episodes) as Henry 'Pop' Hunter
2014 Forever(1 episode) as Pepper Evans
2014 Trouble & the Shadowy Deathblow
2014 Away From Here as Carl
2013 Danger Word as Grandpa Joe
2013 Tio Papi as Gilly
2013 Banshee: Origins(43 episodes) as Sugar Bates
2013 Banshee(38 episodes) as Sugar Bates
2012 Elementary(1 episode) as Judge Brewster O'Hare
2012 Cowgirls n' Angels as Augustus
2011 Mayor Cupcake as Lenny Davis
2010 Blue Bloods(1 episode) as Jeffords
2009 Breaking Point as Richter Green
2009 Splinterheads as Pope
2009 For Sale By Owner as Gene Woodman
2009 Cirque du Freak: The Vampire's Assistant as Rhamus Twobellies
2009 The Good Wife(2 episodes) as Pastor Jeremiah Easton
2009 Adam as Harlan
2009 Brief Interviews with Hideous Men as Subject #42
2008 Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist as Janitor
2008 Meet the Browns as L.B.
2007 My Blueberry Nights as Travis
2006 Premium as Phil
2005 America Brown as Coach Bryant
2005 Grey's Anatomy(1 episode)
2005 Black in the 80s(3 episodes)
2004 In Good Company as Corwin
2004 White Chicks as Elliott Gordon
2004 The Jury(1 episode)
2004 Highwaymen as Will Macklin
2003 Gods and Generals as Jim Lewis
2002 Red Dragon as Barney Matthews
2002 The Wire(60 episodes) as Ervin Burrell
2002 A Little Inside as Tom Donner
2001 Call Me Claus
2001 Down to Earth as Whitney Daniels
2001 Hannibal as Barney Matthews
2001 The Sleepy Time Gal as Jimmy Dupree
2001 Gina, An Actress, Age 29
1999 Oxygen as Phil Kline
1999 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit(2 episodes)
1999 The Thomas Crown Affair as Detective Paretti
1998 Jaded as Henry Broker
1998 Prey(13 episodes)
1997 Julian Po as Sheriff Leon
1997 Oz(1 episode) as Cornelius Keane
1996 Mother Night as Robert Sterling Wilson
1996 The Rich Man's Wife as Detective Ron Lewis
1996 Albino Alligator as Agent Marv Rose
1996 The Stupids as The Lloyd
1995 The Langoliers(3 episodes)
1995 The Langoliers as Don Gaffney
1994 New York Undercover(1 episode)
1994 The Spider and the Fly as Lt. Turner
1993 Money for Nothing as Madigan
1993 Sommersby as Joseph
1992 Freejack as Eagle Man
1991 The Silence of the Lambs as Barney Matthews
1990 Law & Order(1 episode)
1990 True Colors(44 episodes)
1989 Do the Right Thing as Coconut Sid
1988 Mississippi Burning as Eulogist
1988 Monsters(1 episode)
1988 Coming to America as Landlord
1986 Manhunter as Lt. Fisk
1986 Maximum Overdrive as Handy
1986 The Money Pit
1985 The Equalizer(1 episode)
1984 Exterminator 2 as Be Gee
1984 C.H.U.D. as Sgt. Parker
1984 Kate & Allie(1 episode)
1982 Hanky Panky as Cop Driver
1982 Cat People as Det. Brandt
1981 Ragtime as Gang Member 1
1980 Permanent Vacation as Man in Lobby

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.