Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 50

Birthday 1942-01-03

Day of Death 2002-02-21

Place of Birth -

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Джон Тоу

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2001 The Glass (6 episodes) as Jim Proctor
2001 Buried Treasure as Harry Jenkins
2000 Monsignor Renard (4 episodes) as Monsignor Augustine Renard
1999 The Waiting Time as Joshua Mantle
1999 The Second World War in Colour (3 episodes) as Himself - Narrator
1999 Plastic Man as Joe McConnell
1998 Goodnight Mister Tom as Tom Oakley
1997 Into the Blue as Harry Barnett
1995 The Absence Of War
1995 Kavanagh QC (29 episodes) as James Kavanagh QC
1993 A Year in Provence (12 episodes) as Peter Mayle
1992 Chaplin as Fred Karno
1991 Stanley and the Women (4 episodes) as Stanley Duke
1989 Bomber Harris as Sir Arthur 'Bomber' Harris
1987 Cry Freedom as Kruger
1987 Sherlock Holmes: The Sign of Four as Jonathan Small
1987 Inspector Morse (28 episodes) as Chief Inspector Morse
1987 The Dead of Jericho as Chief Inspector Morse
1987 Business as Usual as Kieran Flynn
1985 We'll Support You Evermore as Geoff Hollins
1984 The Life and Death of King John as Hubert de Burgh
1984 Mitch (10 episodes) as Mitch
1984 Sherlock Holmes (1 episode) as Jonathan Small
1983 Six Fifty-Five (1 episode)
1981 Killing Heat as Dick Turner
1980 Drake's Venture as Francis Drake
1978 BBC Television Shakespeare (1 episode)
1978 Dinner at The Sporting Club as Dinny Mathews
1978 Sweeney 2 as Detective Inspector Jack Regan
1977 Sweeney! as Detective Inspector Jack Regan
1975 The Sweeney (54 episodes) as Det. Insp. Jack Regan
1974 The Adventures of Black Beauty (1 episode)
1974 The Capone Investment as Tom
1974 Regan as Det. Insp. Jack Regan
1974 Thick As Thieves (8 episodes) as Stan
1972 Dr. Phibes Rises Again as Shavers
1971 The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes (2 episodes)
1971 Budgie (1 episode)
1970 Play for Today (1 episode)
1970 The Last Grenade as Terry Mitchell
1970 Praise Marx and Pass the Ammunition as Dom
1968 The Bofors Gun as Gunner Featherstone
1966 Bat Out of Hell (5 episodes) as Mark Paxton
1965 Dead Man's Chest as David Jones
1965 Play of the Month (1 episode)
1964 Redcap (26 episodes) as Sergeant John Mann
1963 Five to One as Alan Roper
1962 The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner as Bosworth
1959 Edgar Wallace Mysteries (0 episodes)
1955 This Is Your Life (1 episode)

Production

1987 Inspector Morse (28 episodes)Executive Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page