Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 35

Gender Female

Birthday 1978-01-13 (44 years old)

Place of Birth Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Also Known As

  • Jwaundace Cadece
  • Jwaundáce Candece

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jwaundace Candece moved to Los Angeles in January 2000 from Atlanta to pursue a career in acting. Because of her athletic abilities, she ended up auditioning with thousands of girls for WOW (Women of Wrestling) TV series that aired in 2000. She booked a role as a good guy but refused unless she became a heel (bad guy). After approval, she became "Delta Lotta Pain", a member of the Tag Team "Caged Heat" along with Cher Ferrerya ("Loca") and Nicole Ochoa ("Vendetta"). In 2000, Jwaundace and her partners in Caged Heat became WOW's 1st Tag Team Champions becoming WOW's most popular Tag Team in history.

Because of much exposure, Jwaundace was recruited into the stunt world. She was approached to be a stunt double for Queen Latifah in "Bringing Down the House". That fight scene she did for Queen Latifah earned her a "Best Fight" nomination at the MTV Movie Awards in 2004. After that, Jwaundace decided to perform more stunt work to gain recognition to transfer into acting.

After performing in over 75 filming and TV shows, performing stunts for Oscar and Emmy nominated and winning actresses such as Viola Davis, Mo'Nique, Jennifer Hudson, Queen Latifah, Whoopi Goldberg, Oprah Winfrey, etc., she moved back to Atlanta in 2010 to give birth and raise her son. While in Atlanta, she shifted her focus on stunts to acting booking roles on "Banshee", "Conan", "Let's Stay Together", and recurring roles on ABC's "Resurrection" as Mrs. Camille Thompson (mom to Omar Epps). She got the most recognition in her debut film, 20th Century Fox's "Let's Be Cops". She ad-libbed the line 'That's What You Get', while filming. The director, Luke Greenfield, and writer, Nicholas Thomas, decided to keep it in the scene and it paid off by being a major part of their marketing campaign.

IMDb Mini Biography By: Saborris Murray

Acting

2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2014
2014
2013
2010
2000

Crew

2021
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2013
2013
2012
2011
2009
2007
2004
2001
2000

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login