Biography

Sala Baker is an actor and stuntman from Wellington, New Zealand. Originally hired as one of several stunt performers for The Lord of the Rings film trilogy, he ended up landing the part of the Dark Lord Sauron. In addition, he also played several Orcs, a Gondorian, and one of the Rohirrim. Outside of the trilogy, Baker has performed in The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe and two Pirates of the Caribbean movies. Baker was also a part of the miscellaneous crew in the making of The Last Samurai in 2003.

Sala Baker is an actor and stuntman from Wellington, New Zealand. Originally hired as one of several stunt performers for The Lord of the Rings film trilogy, he ended up landing the part of the Dark Lord Sauron. In addition, he also played several Orcs, a Gondorian, and one of the Rohirrim. Outside of the trilogy, Baker has performed in The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe and two Pirates of the Caribbean movies. Baker was also a part of the miscellaneous crew in the making of The Last Samurai in 2003.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 50

Birthday 1976-09-22

Place of Birth Wellington - New Zealand

Official Site http://www.salabaker.com/

Also Known As

  • Elisala Baker

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Bridget and Iain as Malo
2019 The Mandalorian (1 episode) as Klatoonian Raider Captain
2018 Once Upon a Deadpool as Old Firefist
2018 Deadpool 2 as Older Russell Collins / Firefist
2018 Braven as Gentry
2017 Sleepless as Bennik
2016 The Nice Guys as Bodyguard
2014 The Equalizer as Teddy's Guy
2014 Falcon Rising as Gang Member 2
2013 Out of the Blue as Henchman #3
2013 Iron Man 3 as Extremis Soldier
2013 Parker as Ernesto
2012 Savages as Motorcycle Cop
2010 The Book of Eli as Construction Thug
2009 Powder Blue as Thug #1
2009 Star Trek as Drill Tower Romulan (uncredited)
2009 Blood and Bone as Jesus
2008 Stiletto as Store Clerk
2007 Chuck (1 episode) as Terrorist Bodyguard
2007 The Kingdom as Kidnapper
2005 Ringers - Lord of the Fans as Himself
2004 UnConventional as Himself
2003 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King as Murgash / Sauron
2002 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers as Sauron / Lugdush
2001 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring as Sauron / Lugdush

Crew

2018 Deadpool 2 Stunts
2017 Bright Stunts
2017 Fist Fight Stunts
2016 Westworld (1 episode)Stunts
2016 Central Intelligence Stunts
2016 The Nice Guys Stunts Stunt Double
2016 Captain America: Civil War Stunts Utility Stunts
2016 Deadpool Stunts
2015 Ant-Man Stunts Utility Stunts
2014 Falcon Rising Stunts
2014 Transcendence Stunts
2013 Star Trek Into Darkness Stunts
2013 Iron Man 3 Stunts
2012 Battleship Stunts
2012 Contraband Stunts
2011 Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows Stunts
2010 The Expendables Stunts
2010 The A-Team Stunts
2009 Gamer Stunts
2009 Angel of Death Stunts
2009 Bitch Slap Stunts
2009 Powder Blue Stunt Double
2009 Star Trek Stunts
2009 Race to Witch Mountain Stunts
2008 Stiletto Stunts
2007 The Kingdom Stunts
2007 Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End Stunts
2007 Next Utility Stunts
2007 Epic Movie Stunts
2006 Eragon Stunts
2006 Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest Stunts
2005 The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe Stunts
2003 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Stunts
2003 Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl Stunts
2002 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Stunts
2001 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Stunts

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page