Personal Info

Known For Production

Known Credits 412

Gender Male

Birthday 1911-03-24

Day of Death 2006-12-18 (95 years old)

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Joe Barbera
  • Joseph Roland Barbera
  • Joseph R. Barbera

Login to report an issue

Biography

Joseph Roland "Joe" Barbera was an influential American animator, director, producer, storyboard artist, and cartoon artist, whose movie and television cartoon characters entertained millions of fans worldwide for much of the twentieth century. Through his young adult years, Barbera lived, attended college, and began his career in New York City.After working odd jobs and as a banker, Barbera joined Van Beuren Studios in 1932 and subsequently Terrytoons in 1936. In 1937 he moved to California and while working at Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM), Barbera met William Hanna. The two men began a collaboration that was at first best known for producing Tom and Jerry and live action films. In 1957, after MGM dissolved their animation department, they co-founded Hanna–Barbera, which became the most successful television animation studio in the business, producing programs such as The Flintstones, The Huckleberry Hound Show, Top Cat, The Jetsons,Scooby-Doo, The Quick Draw McGraw Show, The Smurfs, and Yogi Bear. In 1967, Hanna–Barbera was sold to Taft Broadcasting for $12 million, but Hanna and Barbera remained head of the company until 1991. At that time the studio was sold to Turner Broadcasting System, which in turn was merged with Time Warner, owners of Warner Bros., in 1996; Hanna and Barbera stayed on as advisors.Hanna and Barbera won seven Academy Awards and eight Emmy Awards. Their cartoon shows have become cultural icons, and their cartoon characters have appeared in other media such as films, books, and toys. Hanna–Barbera's shows have a global audience of over 300 million people and have been translated into more than 20 languages.

Production

2012
2012
2012
2011
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2002
2002
2002
2000
1999
1996
1996
1995
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1966
1966
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1953
1944

Directing

2012
2011
2009
2009
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2002
2000
1995
1993
1990
1987
1984
1984
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1968
1967
1967
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1946
1946
1946
1946
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940

Writing

2021
2019
2018
2018
2013
2010
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2002
2002
2001
2000
1994
1993
1992
1987
1984
1979
1966
1964
1962
1960
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1948
1947
1947
1947
1947
1946
1946
1946
1945
1945
1945
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1941
1941
1940
1939
1939

Creator

2014
2006
1986
1986
1983
1982
1982
1982
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1977
1976
1975
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1971
1970
1969
1969
1968
1968
1967
1966
1966
1966
1964
1962
1961
1961
1960
1958

Acting

2005
2004
2001
2000
1994
1992
1990
1989
1986

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login