Biography

Emily Kathleen A. Mortimer (born 1 December 1971) is an English actress. She began performing on stage, and has since appeared in several film and television roles, including Scream 3, Match Point, Lars and the Real Girl, and Shutter Island.

Emily Kathleen A. Mortimer (born 1 December 1971) is an English actress. She began performing on stage, and has since appeared in several film and television roles, including Scream 3, Match Point, Lars and the Real Girl, and Shutter Island.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 68

Birthday 1971-12-01

Place of Birth London, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 에밀리 모티머
  • Emily Kathleen Mortimer

Acting TV ShowsMovies

No Bananas(9 episodes)
Relic
Mary
Wig Shop as Chaya
One Cambodian Family Please For My Pleasure as Hanka
Good Posture as Julia Price
2019 Lost Holiday as Radio Commentary
2018 Mary Poppins Returns as Jane Banks
2018 Head Full of Honey
2018 Write When You Get Work as Nan Noble
2017 The Bookshop as Florence Green
2017 The Party as Jinny
2017 The Sense of an Ending as Sarah Ford
2016 Spectral as Fran Madison
2015 10,000 Saints as Diane Urbanski
2015 Ladygrey as Olive
2014 Rio, I Love You as Dorothy (segment "La Fortuna")
2014 Doll & Em(12 episodes) as Em
2012 The Newsroom(27 episodes) as MacKenzie McHale
2011 Hugo as Lisette
2011 Our Idiot Brother as Liz Rochlin Anderson
2011 Cars 2 as Holley Shiftwell (voice)
2010 Leonie as Leonie
2010 Shutter Island as Rachel Solando
2009 Harry Brown as D.I. Alice Frampton
2009 City Island as Molly Charlesworth
2009 The Pink Panther 2 as Nicole
2008 Redbelt as Laura Black
2008 Chaos Theory as Susan Allen
2008 Transsiberian as Jessie
2007 Lars and the Real Girl as Karin Lindstrom
2006 30 Rock(3 episodes)
2006 Rabbit Fever as Herself
2006 Paris, Je T'Aime as Frances (Père-Lachaise)
2006 The Pink Panther as Nicole
2005 Match Point as Chloe Hewett Wilton
2004 Dear Frankie as Lizzie
2003 Young Adam as Cathie Dimly
2003 Bright Young Things as Nina Blount
2003 The Sleeping Dictionary as Cecil
2003 2 Brothers & A Bride (A Foreign Affair) as Angela Beck
2003 Nobody Needs to Know as Emily
2002 Jeffrey Archer: The Truth as Lady Diana - Princess of Wales
2001 The 51st State as Dakota Parker
2001 Friday Night with Jonathan Ross(1 episode)
2001 Lovely & Amazing as Elizabebeth Marks
2000 The Kid as Amy
2000 The Miracle Maker as Mary of Nazareth
2000 Love's Labour's Lost as Katherine
2000 Scream 3 as Angelina Tyler
1999 Notting Hill as Perfect Girl
1999 Noah's Ark(2 episodes) as Esther
1998 Cider with Rosie as Miss Flynn
1998 Elizabeth as Kat Ashley
1998 Rosamunde Pilcher: Coming Home(2 episodes) as Judith Dunbar
1998 Coming Home as Judith Dunbar
1997 A Dance to the Music of Time(4 episodes) as Polly Duport
1997 The Saint as Woman on Plane
1996 The Last of the High Kings as Romy Thomas
1996 The Ghost and the Darkness as Helena Patterson
1996 Lord of Misrule
1996 Silent Witness(2 episodes)
1995 A Very Open Prison as Amanda Ellis
1995 Sharpe's Sword as Lass
1995 The Glass Virgin(3 episodes) as Annabella Lagrange
1993 Late Night with Conan O'Brien(1 episode)
1987 The Ruth Rendell Mysteries(1 episode)

Writing

2014 Doll & Em(5 episodes)Writer

Creator

2014 Doll & EmCreator

Production

2018 To DustProducer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page