Biography

We don't have a biography for Jimmy Gardner.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 24

Birthday 1924-08-24

Day of Death 2010-05-03

Place of Birth Newmarket, Suffolk, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Edward Charles James Gardner

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2004 Finding Neverland as Mr. Snow
2004 Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban as Ernie the Bus Driver
1999 Births Marriages and Deaths as Mr Astill
1998 Gunslinger's Revenge as Sam Comet (uncredited)
1991 Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves as Farmer
1986 Dead Man's Folly as Old Merdell
1985 Cyrano de Bergerac as Doorkeeper / Capuchin
1984 The Bill (1 episode)
1984 The Company of Wolves as Ancient
1979 Tess as Pedlar
1978 BBC Television Shakespeare (1 episode)
1978 Doctor Who: Underworld as Idmon
1973 Thriller (1 episode)
1972 Crown Court (2 episodes)
1971 10 Rillington Place as Mr. Lynch
1968 The Committee as Boss
1967 Man in a Suitcase (1 episode)
1966 The Specialist
1966 Arabesque as Helmsley
1964 The Curse of the Mummy's Tomb as Fred's Mate
1963 Doctor Who (3 episodes) as Idmon
1962 The Saint (2 episodes)
1961 The Avengers (1 episode)
1959 No Hiding Place (2 episodes)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page