Takeshi Watabe

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 58

Gender Male

Birthday 1936-03-21

Day of Death 2010-12-13 (74 years old)

Place of Birth Kochi Prefecture, Japan

Also Known As

  • 渡部 猛
  • Watabe Takeshi

Login to report an issue

Biography

was a Japanese voice actor. He was born in Kōchi Prefecture. He usually played villains and performed the voices for many anime characters and tokusatsu villains. He is most famous for voicing Kaminari in Doraemon. He took over the ongoing roles of Shingo Kanemoto after his death. Other major roles included Inspector Takao Arizuka in the You're Under Arrest franchise, Naoyuki Kamikurata in Aquarian Age: Sign for Evolution, Colonel John Kowen in Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory, and Director Yachio Tokugawa in Strawberry Eggs. He also wrote an instructional book about voice acting, Seiyū Naritai. Watabe was being treated for lung cancer when he died of pneumonia at the age of 74.

Acting

2009
2007
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1994
1994
1994
1993
1992
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1983
1983
1983
1982
1980
1979
1976
1976
1972
1971
1970

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login