Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 44

Gender Male

Birthday 1970-06-12 (50 years old)

Place of Birth New York, New York

Also Known As

  • Рик Хоффман

Login to report an issue

Biography

Born June 12, 1970 in New York City, New York and raised in Roslyn Heights, New York, Rick Hoffman graduated from The Wheatley School in Old Westbury, NY before attending the University of Arizona. After graduating from University of Arizona, Rick moved to Los Angeles to start an acting career. He landed his first role as a security guard in Conspiracy Theory (1997) . He was so nervous he flubbed his two lines. Fortunately, his misread got laughs from Julia Roberts , Richard Donner and the entire crew, and was included in the final cut, giving him some much-needed attention.

After other small roles, he had his breakout role as the Freddie Sacker on Darren Star 's Wall Street series The $treet (2000) which allowed him to quit his job waiting tables and move back to New York. He has had several memorable roles on series like Terry Loomis on the critically acclaimed Steven Bochco law drama Philly (2001) . These roles caught Variety magazine's attention who elected Rick one of Variety's 10 Actors to Watch. Then came the role of Jerry Best on The Bernie Mac Show (2001), and Patrick Van Dorn on the John Stamos comedy series Jake in Progress (2005).

He has had many supporting appearances in movies including The Day After Tomorrow (2004), Blood Work (2002), Hostel (2005), Cellular (2004), and Lions Gate Films The Condemned (2007). He suffered a near-death experience during the filming of the latter in Australia.

Acting

2015
2014
2012
2011
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1997
1996

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login