Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 20

Gender Male

Birthday 1948-08-18 (72 years old)

Place of Birth Saint Lucia, West Indies

Also Known As

  • Joe Marcell

Login to report an issue

Biography

Joseph Marcell (born 18 August 1948) is a St Lucian born, British actor, best known for his role as Geoffrey the Englishbutler on the NBC sitcom The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air from its beginning in September 1990, until its final episode in May 1996. Born in Saint Lucia, he moved to England at the age of nine, and currently resides in Southall, Ealing, in London.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login