Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 37

Gender Male

Birthday 1983-09-25 (38 years old)

Place of Birth Stone Mountain, Georgia, USA

Also Known As

  • Childish Gambino

Login to report an issue

Biography

Donald McKinley Glover Jr. (born September 25, 1983), also known by the stage name Childish Gambino, is an American actor, rapper, singer, writer, comedian, director, and producer. After working on Derrick Comedy while studying at New York University, Glover was hired at age 23 by Tina Fey as a writer for the NBC sitcom 30 Rock. He later rose to fame for portraying college student Troy Barnes on the NBC sitcom Community from 2009 to 2014. Since 2016, Glover stars in the FX series Atlanta, which he created and occasionally directs. For his work on Atlanta, Glover won various accolades, including two Primetime Emmy Awards and two Golden Globe Awards.

Glover has starred in several successful films, including the supernatural horror The Lazarus Effect (2015), the comedy-drama Magic Mike XXL (2015), and science fiction film The Martian (2015). He played Aaron Davis in the superhero film Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017), and played Lando Calrissian in the Space Western Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018). He also provided the voice of adult Simba in The Lion King (2019). A filmmaker, Glover starred in and produced the short film Guava Island (2019).

Acting

2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2006
1984
1975

Writing

2016
2014
2013
2012
2009
2006

Production

2019
2016
2013
2009

Creator

2016

Directing

2016
2014

Sound

2013
2009

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login