Biography

Sam Coppola was born on July 31, 1935 in Jersey City, New Jersey, USA. He was an actor, known for Saturday Night Fever (1977), Fatal Attraction (1987) and Jacob's Ladder (1990). He was married to Helen Shinnick. He died on February 5, 2012 in Leonia, New Jersey.

Sam Coppola was born on July 31, 1935 in Jersey City, New Jersey, USA. He was an actor, known for Saturday Night Fever (1977), Fatal Attraction (1987) and Jacob's Ladder (1990). He was married to Helen Shinnick. He died on February 5, 2012 in Leonia, New Jersey.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 32

Birthday 1935-07-31

Day of Death 2012-02-05

Place of Birth Jersey City, New Jersey, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Sam J. Coppola

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2013 Run It
2012 Driving Me Crazy as Larry Petterson
2009 Mercy (1 episode)
2009 Reunion as Max
2008 House of Satisfaction as Barry
2007 Heavy Petting as Old Codger #1
2004 The Jury (1 episode)
2003 Nola as Gus
2002 Empire as Bobby Gold
2002 The Wire (1 episode)
2001 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (1 episode)
2001 Friends and Family as Carlo Ricci
2001 The Big Heist as Paul Castellano
1999 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1 episode)
1999 The Sopranos (1 episode) as Dr. Reis
1997 The Deli as Mr. Bishop
1995 Palookaville as Mr. Kott, Money Truck Driver
1994 Due South (1 episode)
1994 The Counterfeit Contessa as Mel Nardino
1993 Joey Breaker as Sid Kramer
1990 Street Hunter as Jannelli
1990 Law & Order (1 episode)
1990 Blue Steel as PBA Representative
1987 Fatal Attraction as Fuselli
1977 Saturday Night Fever as Dan Fusco
1976 Death Journey as Detective Johnson
1974 The Super Cops as Detective (uncredited)
1974 Crazy Joe as Chick
1973 Serpico as Cop
1973 Mr. Inside/Mr. Outside as Cop #1
1971 Primus (1 episode)
1971 The Anderson Tapes as Private Detective

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page