Orlando Bloom

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 73

Gender Male

Birthday 1977-01-13 (45 years old)

Place of Birth Canterbury, Kent, England, UK

Also Known As

  • 奥兰多·布鲁姆
  • ออร์แลนโด บลูม
  • Орландо Блум
  • オーランド・ブルーム
  • أورلاندو بلوم
  • 올랜도 블룸
  • Orlando Jonathan Blanchard Bloom
  • Ορλάντο Μπλουμ

Login to report an issue

Biography

Orlando Jonathan Blanchard Copeland Bloom (born 13 January 1977) is an English actor. He made his breakthrough as the character Legolas in The Lord of the Rings film series, a role he reprised in The Hobbit film series. He gained further notice appearing in epic fantasy, historical, and adventure films, notably as Will Turner in the Pirates of the Caribbean film series.

Bloom appeared in Hollywood films such as Paris in Troy (2004) and Balian de Ibelin in Kingdom of Heaven (2005). He stars in the Amazon Prime Video series Carnival Row (2019–present).

He made his professional stage debut in In Celebration at the Duke of York's Theatre in the West End in 2007 and starred in a Broadway adaption of Romeo and Juliet in 2013. In 2009, Bloom was named a UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador. In 2015 he received the BAFTA Britannia Humanitarian Award.

Acting

2021
2021
2021
2020
2019
2019
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1993
1992
1988
1986
1981
1953
1952
1948

Production

2014
2011
2004

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login