Biography

David Diaan has built an impressive career as an acclaimed Iranian American Actor, Writer, and Producer.

David Diaan has built an impressive career as an acclaimed Iranian American Actor, Writer, and Producer.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 12

Birthday 1959-04-12

Place of Birth Tehran - Iran

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • David Fariborz Davoodian
  • Fariborz David Diaan
  • Fariborz David Davoodian

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2015 Baba Joon as Dariush
2015 In Her Place as Ali
2014 The Interview as Palestinian President (uncredited)
2013 Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.(1 episode) as Elias
2013 The Blacklist(1 episode) as Bahram Bakhash
2011 Nose Job as Roya's Father
2009 Parks and Recreation(2 episodes)
2008 The Stoning of Soraya M. as Ebrahim
2006 The Unit(1 episode)
2005 Weeds(2 episodes) as Daoud Mahmud
2003 NCIS(1 episode)
2001 America So Beautiful as Parviz

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page