Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 137

Gender Male

Birthday 1951-01-30 (70 years old)

Place of Birth London, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Genesis

Login to report an issue

Biography

While other major artists trudge painfully through a handful of over promoted releases each decade; this drummer/actor/singer/producer has been constantly active in all manner of contradictory and unlikely projects.  His history with Genesis is well documented from their art-house beginnings to multi-platinum status as the band grew up, lost Steve Hackett and then Peter Gabriel and ended up making videos with tongues firmly in their cheeks.  Collins launched his solo career twenty nine years ago with “Face Value” (‘81), followed by “Hello, I Must Be Going” (’82), “No Jacket Required” (’85), “…But Seriously” (’89), “Both Sides” (’93), “Dance Into The Light” (’96) and “Testify” (‘02) picking up numerous awards including 7 Grammy’s, 2 Oscar nominations and a Golden Globe for “Two Hearts”.  After leaving Genesis in 1996 he released a “Hits” album in 1998.  Between Phil’s solo and Genesis recordings and excluding his other activities, Phil has sold over 200 million records.

His acting CV reveals that he first trod the boards at 14 when he took the role of the Artful Dodger in a West End production of “Oliver”.  He also made childhood cameos in the Beatles “A Hard Days Night” (‘64) and “Chitty Chitty Bang Bang” (’69).  Since then he’s starred with Julie Walters in “Buster” (’88), took the lead role as the arch-villain in “Frauds” (’92), made a brief appearance in Spielberg’s “Hook” (’92) and played the Greek owner of a chain of gay bath houses in “And The Band Played On” (’92).  In addition to this Phil “The Spiv” turned up in a 1985 episode of Miami Vice and four years later he took the part of Uncle Ernie in The Who’s rock opera “Tommy”.

He has written songs for the Disney Feature’s “Tarzan” and “Brother Bear”.  “You’ll Be In My Heart” from “Tarzan” won a Golden Globe Award for “Best Song Written For A Film”.  This song, in addition to the soundtrack was also nominated in the Grammys and won for “Best Original Song In A Movie”.  Phil also won an Oscar for the same song in March 2000. 

Acting

2021
2021
2015
2014
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1985
1985
1984
1984
1983
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1978
1977
1977
1976
1973
1973
1973
1972
1971
1969
1968
1967
1966
1964
1964
1964
1953

Sound

2020
2017
2003
2003
1997
1988

Production

1990

Writing

1990

Directing

1990

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login