Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 106

Gender Male

Birthday 1955-08-08 (65 years old)

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Richmond Branscombe
  • Ranscombe Richmon
  • B.L. Richmond
  • Brancombe Richmond
  • Branscome Richmond
  • Branscom Richmond

Login to report an issue

Biography

Highly recognizable Native American actor, stuntman and singer who is equally capable of portraying cold-hearted villains on the one hand and warm-hearted, open "good guys" on the other, as evidenced by his huge grin and hearty laugh. The solidly built 6' 3" Richmond has regularly played the bad guy on-screen. He's been on the receiving end of the fists of Arnold Schwarzenegger in Commando (1985), gotten pummeled by Carl Weathers in Action Jackson (1988) and tangled with Steven Seagal in Hard to Kill (1990). Richmond is the son of movie stuntman Leo C. Richmond and first broke into film and TV in the early 1970s with minor roles in shows such as "The Bionic Woman" (1976), "The Rockford Files" (1974) and "Magnum, P.I." (1980). From there he quickly picked up work in numerous made-for-TV movies and was kept busy throughout the 1980s and 1990s with appearances in such A-grade productions as Licence to Kill (1989), Best Seller (1987) and Batman Returns (1992). He even found himself in the children's film Curly Sue (1991). In early 1991 Richmond scored the key role of "Bobby Six Killer" in the bounty hunter-themed TV series "Renegade" (1992) starring alongside Lorenzo Lamas and Kathleen Kinmont. The series was quite successful and ran from 1992 to 1997, turning out over 100 episodes! Additionally, Richmond has starred in plenty of B-movie action films and has become quite a cult figure of the genre. Since the late 1990s, Richmond has remained busy on several fronts. He's continued acting in Hollywood, is the official spokesman for Indian Motorcycles and is the lead singer for the band "Branscombe Richmond and the Renegade Posse". He's also notched up numerous awards, including being voted "Native American Entertainer of the Year" and "Mr Showman" of the year by the Las Vegas Review Journal. IMDb Mini Biography By: firehouse44@hotmail.com

Acting

2018
2017
2016
2016
2015
2012
2011
2011
2011
2008
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2002
1998
1998
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1980
1979
1979
1978
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1972
1972

Crew

2017
1990
1986
1986

Production

2019
2018
1995

Directing

1992

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login