Biography

Born in Argentina, Marcelo moved with his family to Southern California at the age of 7. A devoted family man, Marcelo and his wife, Lori, have two daughters, Emily, a pro golfer, and Sarah, an aspiring Actress, Make-Up Artist, and Captain of The USA Deaf Woman’s Volleyball Team. Marcelo's passions include fly fishing and cooking, which he shares with his daughters.

An incredibly versatile actor, Marcelo Tubert is known for his ability to change character and dialect, in comedy or drama, with ease. His four decade career includes work in all mediums. His extensive Voice Career finds him playing Laurent in the English version of “Toys in the Attic.” “Pinky and the Brain,” “Batman: The Animated Series,” “The Real Adventures of Johnny Quest” and “King of the Hill.” He has also contributed additional voices to, “Kung Fu Panda II” “Madagascar II” "Over The Hedge," "Shrek II," “Shark Tale,” "Apocalypto," "Passion of the Christ." He also brings to life various characters in some of the best selling video games on the market including the mega hits, “Bio Shock” and “Bio Shock II.”

In Film, he can be seen in such films as “G.I. Joe: Retaliation,” “Alex Cross,” “Barry Munday,” “Tortilla Heaven,” "Miss Congeniality II: Armed and Fabulous," "Tremors II: Aftershock,” “Leprechaun 3,” “Postcards from the Edge,” and Roger Corman’s remake of “The Masque of the Red Death.”

Born in Argentina, Marcelo moved with his family to Southern California at the age of 7. A devoted family man, Marcelo and his wife, Lori, have two daughters, Emily, a pro golfer, and Sarah, an aspiring Actress, Make-Up Artist, and Captain of The USA Deaf Woman’s Volleyball Team. Marcelo's passions include fly fishing and cooking, which he shares with his daughters.

An incredibly versatile actor, Marcelo Tubert is known for his ability to change character and dialect, in comedy or drama, with ease. His four decade career includes work in all mediums. His extensive Voice Career finds him playing Laurent in the English version of “Toys in the Attic.” “Pinky and the Brain,” “Batman: The Animated Series,” “The Real Adventures of Johnny Quest” and “King of the Hill.” He has also contributed additional voices to, “Kung Fu Panda II” “Madagascar II” "Over The Hedge," "Shrek II," “Shark Tale,” "Apocalypto," "Passion of the Christ." He also brings to life various characters in some of the best selling video games on the market including the mega hits, “Bio Shock” and “Bio Shock II.”

In Film, he can be seen in such films as “G.I. Joe: Retaliation,” “Alex Cross,” “Barry Munday,” “Tortilla Heaven,” "Miss Congeniality II: Armed and Fabulous," "Tremors II: Aftershock,” “Leprechaun 3,” “Postcards from the Edge,” and Roger Corman’s remake of “The Masque of the Red Death.”

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 19

Birthday 1952-01-01

Place of Birth Córdoba, Argentina

Official Site http://www.marcelotubert.com/

Also Known As

  • Marcello Tubert
  • Marc Tubert
  • Narcelo Tubert

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 The League of Legend Keepers: Shadows as Ohanzee
2014 Jane the Virgin (2 episodes) as Pablo Alonso Segura
2014 The Book of Life as Additional Voices (voice)
2013 G.I. Joe: Retaliation as French Leader
2010 Barry Munday as Dr. Shriver
2009 B-Girl
2006 Over the Hedge as (voice)
2005 Miss Congeniality 2: Armed and Fabulous as Roberto Fenice
2002 Monk (1 episode) as Hector
1996 The Hunchback of Notre Dame as Additional Voices (voice)
1996 Tremors 2: Aftershocks as Senor Ortega
1995 Vampire in Brooklyn as Waiter at Caprisi's
1995 Leprechaun 3 as Gupta
1994 Todo cambia as Pablo
1993 Frasier (1 episode) as Jorge
1993 Jonny's Golden Quest as Chef
1989 Masque of the Red Death as Augusto
1987 Star Trek: The Next Generation (1 episode) as Acost Jared
1982 Knight Rider (1 episode) as Antoun

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page