Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 77

Gender Male

Birthday 1957-01-24 (63 years old)

Place of Birth Bradford, Yorkshire, England

Also Known As

  • Ade Edmonson
  • Ade Edmondson
  • Ade Edmonton
  • Bad News

Login to report an issue

Biography

Adrian Edmondson was born in Bradford, Yorkshire. He went to Manchester University to study drama. Whilst he was there he met Rik Mayall, and the pair began performing as 20th Century Coyote. The act continued after university when Adrian & Rik moved to London, and they became two of the leading lights in the new 'alternative comedy' scene, performing at the newly established Comedy Store, and setting up their own club, The Comic Strip, with 'Peter Richardson', Nigel Planer, Jennifer Saunders, Dawn French, and Alexei Sayle. This spawned two 1980s TV series: The Young Ones (1982), and The Comic Strip Presents... (1982) In the 1990's Ade & Rik continued their partnership with a new series called Bottom (1991), which ran for three seasons and became a major success on the live circuit. It was basically a live sitcom, liberally sprinkled with slapstick humour, and the pair did 5 long tours between 1993 and 2003. Simultaneously, Adrian established himself as an actor, doing two improvised TV films under the Screen One and Screen Two umbrella, with director Les Blair: Screen Two: Honest, Decent and True (1986), and Screen One: News Hounds (1990) (winner of the BAFTA for best single drama). He was a regular in the hospital drama Holby City (1999) from 2005 - 2008. He took the lead in a drama documentary about the Chernobyl Nuclear Disaster in the series Surviving Disaster (2006), and appeared as Henry Austen in the TV movie Miss Austen Regrets (2008), the film Blood (2012), and the drama series Prey (2014). But his most notable dramatic role to date is that of Count Rostov in the BBC series War & Peace (2016).

Acting

2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2014
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2001
1999
1999
1997
1997
1997
1995
1995
1994
1993
1993
1992
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1986
1986
1985
1985
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1981
1978

Writing

2019
2001
1991
1988
1988
1983
1982
1981

Sound

2019
1983

Creator

2008
1991

Directing

1999
1988

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page