Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 153

Gender Male

Birthday 1898-01-20

Day of Death 1968-08-25 (70 years old)

Place of Birth Aleppo, Syria

Also Known As

  • Tufei Filhela

Login to report an issue

Biography

John George was a Syria actor who came to the United States in 1912 via France. He appeared in numerous films beginning in 1916. Much later in his career he appeared in several television series. The vast majority of his roles throughout the years were uncredited bit parts.

Mr. George's original name was Tufei Filhela; on his 1925 United States citizenship naturalization Declaration of Intention document, he signed his name "Tufei Filhela known as John George". His surname was neither Filthela nor Fatella, as today sometimes is claimed.

Acting

1961
1960
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1948
1947
1947
1947
1947
1946
1946
1946
1946
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1944
1943
1943
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1929
1929
1928
1928
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1924
1924
1924
1923
1923
1923
1922
1922
1921
1921
1921
1920
1919
1918
1917
1917
1917
1916
1916

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login