Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 113

Gender Male

Birthday 1934-09-16

Day of Death 2022-02-21 (87 years old)

Place of Birth Guangzhou, Guangdong, China

Also Known As

  • Yuen Chor
  • Chu Yuan
  • Choh Yuen
  • Chi Yau
  • Chun Yue
  • Chin Yu
  • Cho Yuan
  • 楚原
  • 紫游
  • 秦雨
  • 張寶堅
  • 초원

Login to report an issue

Biography

Cheung Po-kin (Chinese: 楚原, born 16 September 1934), better known by his stage name Chor Yuen, was a Hong Kong-Chinese film director, screenwriter and actor.

Directing

1990
1990
1988
1987
1986
1985
1985
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1971
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1963
1960
1957
1957
1956

Writing

1987
1986
1984
1983
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1975
1974
1974
1973
1972
1969
1963
1961
1960
1957
1956

Acting

2003
2003
2001
1999
1999
1997
1996
1995
1995
1993
1993
1993
1992
1991
1991
1991
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1984
1983
1973
1973
1960

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login