Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 99

Gender Male

Birthday 1916-02-10

Day of Death 2001-08-20 (85 years old)

Place of Birth Bainbridge Island, Washington, USA

Also Known As

  • Walter Reed Smith

Login to report an issue

Biography

Walter Reed (born Walter Reed Smith), was an American stage, film and television actor. Reed was born in 1916 in Fort Ward, Washington. Following a stint as a Broadway actor, Reed broke into films in 1941. He appeared in several features for RKO Radio Pictures, including the last two Mexican Spitfire comedies (in which Reed replaced Buddy Rogers as the Spitfire's husband). Perhaps his most memorable role was as the spineless wagon driver husband of Gail Russell in the western Seven Men from Now. Reed also appeared in the very first Superman theatrical feature film Superman and the Mole Men in 1951.

In 1951, Reed made two film serials for Republic Pictures; Reed strongly resembled former Republic leading man Ralph Byrd, enabling Republic to insert old action scenes of Byrd into the new Reed footage. Republic wanted to sign Reed for additional serials but Reed declined, preferring not to be typed as a serial star.

After appearing in 90 films and numerous television programs, such as John Payne's The Restless Gun, Reed changed careers and became a real estate investor and broker in Santa Cruz, California in the late 1960s.

Acting

1969
1967
1967
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1963
1963
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1948
1948
1948
1948
1947
1947
1946
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page