Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 25

Gender Male

Birthday 1931-09-08

Day of Death 2010-06-29 (78 years old)

Place of Birth Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Also Known As

  • Ronald Gans
  • Ron Ganz
  • Ron Kennedy

Login to report an issue

Biography

While many people may not know Ron Gans' face, any self-respecting fan of 70s drive-in exploitation cinema should be highly familiar with his extremely distinctive and unmistakable deep'n'dulcet velvet smooth golden throat voice. Gans lent his deliciously plummy tones to numerous theatrical trailers for Roger Corman's New World Pictures which include "The Student Nurses," "The Big Doll House," "Bury Me An Angel," "Night Call Nurses," "The Big Bird Cage," "The Arena," "Caged Heat," and "The Great Texas Dynamite Chase." Gans also did the trailers for "Terminal Island" and "The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane." Moreover, Gans' booming sonorous voice can be heard on the radio spots for John Carpenter's "Halloween" and Lucio Fulci's "Zombie." Gans hilariously sent up his trailer work in the sidesplitting "Catholic High School Girls in Trouble" sketch in the riotous anthology comedy "The Kentucky Fried Movie." He was likewise amusing as the pompous voice of a cooking instructor in the uproariously raunchy "Revenge of the Cheerleaders." Gans narrated the documentaries "The Raw Ones," "Sexual Liberty Now," and "Go for It." On television Gans was the voices for both Kanga and Roo on the Walt Disney Channel children's show "Welcome to Pooh Corner" and the voice of Drag Strip on the "Transformers" cartoon program. He was especially effective as the metallic voice of Crimebuster in the charming sci-fi comedy "Heartbeeps" and the sinister voice of Armus on the "Skin of Evil" episode of "Star Trek: The Next Generation." Among his occasional on-screen appearances are a job interviewer in "Group Marriage," a would-be rapist in the sordid "Runaway, Runaway," and a television newscaster in "Carnal Madness."

Acting

1989
1987
1986
1985
1985
1985
1981
1978
1978
1976
1976
1973
1973
1971
1971
1970
1968
1968
1967
1965
1960
1956
1956
1955
1953

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login