Biography

David Dencik is a Swedish film and television actor.

David Dencik is a Swedish film and television actor.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 53

Birthday 1974-10-31

Place of Birth Stockholm, Stockholms län, Sweden

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Karl David Sebastian Dencik

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Waiting for the Barbarians as The Clerk
2020 Bond 25 as Waldo
2019 Quicksand (6 episodes) as Peder Sander
2019 The Kindness of Strangers as Lars
2018 Rig 45 (6 episodes)
2017 The Snowman as Idar Vetlesen
2016 Across the Waters as Arne Itkin
2016 The Day Will Come as Inspektør Hartmann
2016 Satisfaction 1720 as Dr. Mabuse
2015 The Last Panthers (6 episodes) as Guillaume van Reeth
2015 Regression as John Gray
2015 Kidnapping Mr. Heineken as Ab Doderer
2015 Men & Chicken as Gabriel
2014 Gentlemen as Henry Morgan
2014 Serena as Buchanan
2014 The Absent One as Ulrik Dybbøl
2014 Speed Walking as Pelli
2014 The Homesman as Thor Svendsen
2013 Stockholm Stories
2013 Hotel as Rikard
2013 We Are the Best! as Klaras pappa
2013 Top of the Lake (6 episodes) as Alexander "Puss"
2012 Odjuret as Åklagaren
2012 Call Girl as Aspen Thorin
2012 All That Matters Is Past as Ruud
2012 A Royal Affair as Ove Høegh-Guldberg
2012 Hamilton: In the Interest of the Nation as Tomas Tideman
2011 Hinsehäxan as The King
2011 The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo as Young Gustaf Morell
2011 Happy End as Richard
2011 Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy as Toby Esterhase
2011 Rosa Morena as Jacob
2011 Rebounce as Marcel
2010 Cornelis as Fred Åkerström
2010 Miss Remarkable & her Career as Boyfriend
2009 Brotherhood as Jimmy
2009 Original as Jon
2009 Love and Rage as Christian A. Madsen
2009 The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo as Janne Dahlman
2009 The Half Hidden (4 episodes) as Abbe
2008 Not Like Others as Taxidriver
2008 The Candidate as Michael
2007 The Early Years: Erik Nietzsche Part 1 as Zelko
2007 Daisy Diamond as Jens
2007 How Soon Is Now? (4 episodes) as Göran
2007 Outside Love as Shmuli
2007 All About My Bush as Henning
2006 Emmalou as Eric
2006 A Soap as Veronica
2005 The Laser Man (3 episodes) as John Ausonius
2005 Wallander (1 episode) as Leo
2004 Babylon Disease as Stefan
2003 Reconstruction as Bartender

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page