Betty Gilpin

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 44

Gender Female

Birthday July 21, 1986 (37 years old)

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Бетти Гилпин
  • Elizabeth Folan Gilpin
  • Μπέτι Γκίλπιν
  • Ελίζαμπεθ Φόλαν Γκίλπιν
  • 베티 길핀
  • ベティ・ギルピン

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Betty Gilpin, born Elizabeth Folan Gilpin on July 21, 1986, is an American actress known for her versatile performances in both television and film. She has garnered critical acclaim for her work, particularly in the Netflix series "GLOW."

Gilpin grew up in New York City and was exposed to the world of acting from a young age. Her father, Jack Gilpin, is also an actor. She pursued her passion for acting and honed her skills through training and stage performances.

Gilpin gained wider recognition for her role as Debbie "Liberty Belle" Eagan in the comedy-drama series "GLOW" (2017-2019). The show, set in the 1980s, follows the fictionalized story of the Gorgeous Ladies of Wrestling (GLOW). Gilpin's performance as the talented and conflicted wrestler earned her critical praise and award nominations. She showcased her range as an actress, seamlessly transitioning between comedic and dramatic moments, and bringing depth to her character.

Beyond "GLOW," Gilpin has appeared in various television series, including "Nurse Jackie," "Law & Order: SVU," and "Masters of Sex." She has also made appearances in films such as "True Story" (2015) and "The Hunt" (2020), displaying her versatility in different genres.

Gilpin's performances are often characterized by her ability to capture complex emotions, convey vulnerability, and bring depth to her characters. She has been praised for her sharp comedic timing, nuanced portrayals, and her ability to tackle challenging roles with authenticity.

In addition to her acting work, Gilpin has been vocal about issues such as gender inequality in the entertainment industry and has advocated for more diverse and inclusive storytelling.

Betty Gilpin's talent, dedication, and ability to embody a wide range of characters have established her as a respected actress in both television and film. Her performances continue to captivate audiences and showcase her remarkable skills as a performer.

Acting

2023
2023
2023
2022
2022
2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2017
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2005
2005
2001
1999
1996
1990
1988

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login