Biography

Born in New York City on May 16, 1969, brown-eyed actress Tracey Gold is very close to her parents, Bonnie Gold and Harry Gold (who is her manager). She has three sisters, Missy Gold, who is also an actress, Brandy Gold and Jessie Gold. Tracey's career began at age four when her dad went on a soft drink commercial audition and she tagged along. The man in charge of casting thought Tracey was auditioning for the commercial and cast her. Since her first job, she had appeared in at least thirty television movies, and the films, The Best of Times (1986) and Shoot the Moon (1982). For her performances in "Goodnight, Beantown" (1983) and "Growing Pains" (1985) she was awarded the Youth-in-Film Award for Best Actress. Tracey graduated from high school in June, 1987. IMDb Mini Biography By: Anonymous

Born in New York City on May 16, 1969, brown-eyed actress Tracey Gold is very close to her parents, Bonnie Gold and Harry Gold (who is her manager). She has three sisters, Missy Gold, who is also an actress, Brandy Gold and Jessie Gold. Tracey's career began at age four when her dad went on a soft drink commercial audition and she tagged along. The man in charge of casting thought Tracey was auditioning for the commercial and cast her. Since her first job, she had appeared in at least thirty television movies, and the films, The Best of Times (1986) and Shoot the Moon (1982). For her performances in "Goodnight, Beantown" (1983) and "Growing Pains" (1985) she was awarded the Youth-in-Film Award for Best Actress. Tracey graduated from high school in June, 1987. IMDb Mini Biography By: Anonymous

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 61

Birthday 1969-05-16

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Tracy Gold

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2017 Battle of the Network Stars (1 episode) as Herself
2016 All Hallow's Eve as Didi Hallow
2016 I Know Where Lizzie Is as Judith Holden
2012 Arachnoquake as Katelynn
2011 Your Love Never Fails as Samantha Pierce
2009 Sight Unseen as Molly
2009 Celebrity Ghost Stories (1 episode)
2008 Solar Flare as Dr. Joanna Clark
2008 Final Approach as Lina Howren
2008 The Secret Life of a Soccer Mom (5 episodes)
2006 Safe Harbor as Carly Segan
2005 Captive Hearts as Elizabeth Sorenson
2004 Growing Pains: Return of the Seavers as Carol Seaver
2004 The Tony Danza Show (1 episode)
2002 Wildfire 7: The Inferno as Nell Swanson
2002 The Dead Zone (1 episode)
2001 She's No Angel
2000 The Growing Pains Movie as Carol Seaver
2000 Stolen from the heart as Leslie Wagner
1999 A Crime of Passion as Alyssa Pierce
1999 Twice in a Lifetime (1 episode)
1999 Wanted as Sue Bentley
1998 The Girl Next Door as Annie Nolan
1998 Dirty Little Secret
1997 The View (1 episode)
1996 To Face Her Past as Lori Molina
1996 Promised Land (1 episode) as Darlene Jones
1996 The Perfect Daughter as Alexandra Michaelson
1996 Face of Evil as Darcy Palmer / Barbara Richards
1996 E! True Hollywood Story (1 episode)
1996 A Kidnapping in the Family as Sarah Landers Taylor
1995 Stolen Innocence as Stacy
1995 Midwest Obsession as Beth
1995 Lady Killer as Sharon
1995 Sleep, Baby, Sleep as Sylvie Pierson
1994 For the Love of Nancy as Nancy Walsh
1994 Intimate Portrait (1 episode)
1990 The Willies as Carol
1988 Dance 'Til Dawn as Angela Strull
1986 The Blinkins: The Bear and the Blizzard
1985 Growing Pains (166 episodes) as Carol Seaver
1985 Lots of Luck as Cindy Maris
1985 A Reason to Live
1983 Goodnight, Beantown (18 episodes) as Susan Barnes
1983 Who Will Love My Children? as Pauline Fray
1983 Thursday's Child as Alix
1982 Beyond Witch Mountain as Tia
1982 Shoot the Moon as Marianne Dunlap
1981 Father Murphy (1 episode)
1981 I Think I'm Having A Baby as Carrie
1980 Marilyn: The Untold Story as Young Norma Jean
1980 Here's Boomer (1 episode)
1979 Shirley (13 episodes)
1979 Trapper John, M.D. (2 episodes)
1979 Benson (1 episode)
1978 Night Cries as Donna Blankenship
1978 The Dark Secret of Harvest Home (2 episodes)
1977 CHiPs (2 episodes)
1977 Eight Is Enough (1 episode)
1976 Quincy, M.E. (1 episode)
1951 Hallmark Hall of Fame (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page