Neve Campbell

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 87

Gender Female

Birthday 1973-10-03 (48 years old)

Place of Birth Guelph, Ontario, Canada

Also Known As

  • 네브 캠벨

Login to report an issue

Biography

Neve Adrianne Campbell (born October 3, 1973) is a Canadian actress, who is an influential figure in popular culture, and is recognized for her work in the drama and horror genres. Campbell is regarded as a sex symbol and scream queen, and appeared on People magazine's list of "50 Most Beautiful People" twice.

Following a series of minor appearances, Campbell played a starring role in the Canadian drama series Catwalk (1992–1994) and the television film The Canterville Ghost (1996), the latter winning her a Family Film Award for Best Actress. She subsequently relocated to the United States to play the role of Julia Salinger in the Fox teen drama series Party of Five (1994–2000), which is her breakthrough role, earning her recognition as a teen idol and a nomination for the Teen Choice Award for Choice TV Actress. While on the show, she starred in her first American feature film, headlining the supernatural blockbuster The Craft (1996).

Campbell rose to international prominence for starring as Sidney Prescott in Wes Craven's slasher film Scream (1996), which emerged as a critical and commercial success—the highest grossing slasher film for over 20 years, it obtained a cult following and spawned the Scream franchise, where she reprised the character in the series' second (1997), third (2000), fourth (2011) and fifth (2022) installments; although critical reception has varied with each film, Campbell has consistently earned praise for her work, and is one of the genre's highest-grossing and acclaimed heroines of all time. Scream has earned her several accolades, including two Blockbuster Entertainment Awards for Best Actress, a Fangoria Chainsaw Award for Best Actress, a Saturn Award for Best Actress, and an MTV Award for Best Female Performance collectively awarded for the first two installments.

Campbell has achieved success in films such as the neo-noir thriller Wild Things (1998), the crime films Drowning Mona and Panic (both 2000), all of which garnered acclaim. She furthered this success with roles in the drama films Last Call (2002), The Company (2003) and When Will I Be Loved (2004), the comedies Churchill: The Hollywood Years (2004) and Relative Strangers (2006) and the romantic-drama Closing the Ring (2007); Last Call won her the Prism Award for Best Performer in a TV Film/Miniseries. She returned to television after Closing the Ring, notably playing Olivia Maidstone in the NBC action drama series The Philanthropist (2009) and LeAnn Harvey in the Netflix political thriller series House of Cards (2016–2017), and appearing in the miniseries Titanic: Blood and Steel (2011). She continues to work in film, starring in the comedy-drama Walter (2015), the action Skyscraper (2018), the Canadian-drama Castle in the Ground (2019) and the musical drama Clouds (2020).

Acting

2022
2022
2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2018
2018
2017
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1989
1975
1953

Production

2013
2003
1998

Writing

2003

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login