Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 42

Gender Female

Birthday 1943-07-20

Day of Death 2009-02-26 (65 years old)

Place of Birth Middlesbrough, Cleveland, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Wendy Emerton

Login to report an issue

Biography

Wendy Richard MBE (née Emerton, 20 July 1943 - 26 February 2009) was an English actress, known for her role as Pauline Fowler on the BBC soap opera EastEnders, a role she played for nearly 22 years, from 1985 to 2006. She also portrayed Miss Shirley Brahms in Are You Being Served? (1972–1985), as well as its spin-off series Grace & Favour (1992–1993).

Acting

2020
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1998
1993
1992
1992
1988
1988
1985
1984
1982
1979
1977
1975
1974
1973
1972
1972
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1970
1969
1968
1966
1964
1964
1964
1959
1955

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login