Biography

Sally Phillips is a British film and television actress, best known for her parts in the television series Smack the Pony, as well as the Bridget Jones feature films.

Sally Phillips is a British film and television actress, best known for her parts in the television series Smack the Pony, as well as the Bridget Jones feature films.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 80

Birthday 1970-05-10

Place of Birth Hong Kong, British Crown Colony [now China]

Official Site http://www.pbjmanagement.co.uk/artists/sally-phillips

Also Known As

  • Sally Elizabeth Phillips

Acting TV ShowsMovies

The Rizen Possession as The Suited Woman
2020 Miranda: My Such Fun Celebration as Herself
2019 The Survivors Will Envy The Dead
2019 Dave Gorman: Terms and Conditions Apply (1 episode)
2019 Blinded by the Light as Mrs. Anderson
2019 Year of the Rabbit (2 episodes) as Princess Juliana of Bulgaria
2019 The Fight as Beth Hunter
2018 Surviving Christmas with the Relatives as Miriam
2018 My Favourite Sketch (1 episode) as Herself (Presenter)
2018 Angela Carter: Of Wolves & Women as Narrator (voice)
2018 The More You Ignore Me as Dr Marie Henty
2018 You, Me and Him as Amy
2017 Tim Vine Travels Through Time Christmas Special as Catherine of Aragon
2017 Alan Partridge: Why, When, Where, How And Whom? as Herself
2017 Ferdinand as Greta (voice)
2017 Blood Shed as Helen
2017 Henry IX (3 episodes) as Queen Katerina
2017 Romesh: Talking to Comedians (1 episode) as Herself
2017 The Rizen as The Suited Woman
2016 Pregnant Pause as Nurse
2016 Zapped (1 episode) as Slasher Morgan
2016 A World Without Down's Syndrome? as Herself - Presenter
2016 Bridget Jones's Baby as Sharon "Shazza"
2016 Egg as Ivy
2016 Pride and Prejudice and Zombies as Mrs. Bennet
2016 Insert Name Here (1 episode) as Herself - Panelist
2015 Seahorse as Martha
2015 We're Doomed! The Dad's Army Story
2015 Burn Burn Burn as Ingrid
2015 Set the Thames on Fire
2015 Taskmaster (8 episodes) as Herself
2015 Travel Man: 48 Hours in... (1 episode)
2015 Galavant (1 episode) as Ivana
2014 Siblings (1 episode)
2014 Alan Davies: As Yet Untitled (1 episode)
2014 Original Comedy Shorts (1 episode)
2014 The Case of the High Foot as Hilda Stolf
2014 The Supervet (4 episodes) as Narrator (Voice)
2014 Rain as Kvinnan
2012 The Many Faces of Ronnie Barker as Narrator
2012 Them From That Thing (2 episodes) as Various
2012 Parents (6 episodes) as Jenny Pope
2012 Veep (1 episode)
2011 Trollied (9 episodes) as Lou
2011 The Decoy Bride as Emma
2010 Mid Morning Matters with Alan Partridge (1 episode)
2010 Huge as Herself
2010 Abroad as Jemima Green
2009 Miranda (12 episodes) as Tilly
2009 Moving On (1 episode) as Christina
2009 Svengali as Michelle
2008 Harley Street (1 episode)
2007 Skins (2 episodes)
2006 Jam & Jerusalem (19 episodes) as Natasha "Tash" Vine
2006 BoyTown as Holly
2006 The Amazing Mrs Pritchard (6 episodes) as Meg Bayliss
2006 Hyperdrive (1 episode) as Clare Winchester
2005 8 out of 10 Cats (1 episode) as Herself
2004 Churchill: The Hollywood Years as Waitress
2004 Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason as Shazza
2004 Green Wing (4 episodes)
2004 Gladiatress as Worthaboutapig
2004 Tooth as Mom
2003 QI (3 episodes)
2003 Ready When You Are, Mr McGill
2002 Rescue Me (6 episodes) as Katie Nash
2001 Mean Machine as Tracey
2001 Richard & Judy (1 episode)
2001 Birthday Girl as Karen
2001 Bridget Jones's Diary as Shazza
2000 Born Romantic as Suzy
1999 Hippies (6 episodes) as Jill Sprint
1999 Notting Hill as Caroline
1999 Smack the Pony (24 episodes)
1998 You Are Here as Laura
1998 In the Red (3 episodes) as Jemma White
1997 I'm Alan Partridge (12 episodes) as Sophie
1997 Holding The Baby (UK) (7 episodes) as Laura
1996 Cluub Zarathustra as Various
1995 Fist of Fun (13 episodes)

Writing

2011 The Decoy Bride Writer Story
1998 You Are Here Writer
1996 Cluub Zarathustra Writer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page