Judy Garland

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 103

Gender Female

Birthday 1922-06-10

Day of Death 1969-06-22 (47 years old)

Place of Birth Grand Rapids, Minnesota, USA

Also Known As

  • Frances Ethel Gumm
  • Baby Gumm
  • 주디 갈랜드
  • The Gumm Sisters
  • Джуді Ґарленд
  • Джуди Гарленд
  • Джуди Гарланд

Login to report an issue

Biography

Judy Garland (1922–1969) was an American actress and singer. After appearing in vaudeville with her sisters, Garland was signed to Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. There she made more than two dozen films, including nine with Mickey Rooney and "The Wizard of Oz". After fifteen years, Garland was released from the studio but gained renewed success through concert appearances and later a return to acting.

Through a career, Garland attained international stardom as an actress in musical and dramatic roles, as a recording artist, and on the concert stage. She received a juvenile Academy Award, a Golden Globe Award as well as a Grammy Award, and a Special Tony Award. She was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Actress for "A Star is Born" (1954) and Best Supporting Actress for "Judgement at Nuremberg" (1961). At forty, she was the youngest recipient of the Cecil B. DeMille Award for lifetime achievement in the motion picture industry.

In 1997, Garland was posthumously awarded a Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award. Several of her recordings have been inducted into the Grammy Hall of Fame. In 1999, the American Film Institute placed her among the ten greatest female stars in the history of American cinema.

Acting

2019
2019
2019
2018
2015
2014
2012
2012
2009
2009
2009
2008
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2002
2000
1998
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1992
1990
1988
1985
1985
1983
1982
1982
1976
1975
1974
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1961
1960
1958
1957
1955
1954
1954
1953
1953
1950
1950
1949
1948
1948
1948
1948
1946
1946
1945
1945
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1935
1930
1930
1930
1929

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login