Kevin Kline

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 97

Gender Male

Birthday October 24, 1947 (76 years old)

Place of Birth St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Also Known As

  • Kevin Delaney Kline

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kevin Delaney Kline (born October 24, 1947) is an American actor and singer. He is regarded as one of the finest actors of his generation and has enjoyed a successful career in both film and theater.

He gained critical acclaim for his portrayal of the lead character in the film "The Big Chill" (1983), which helped launch his career. He went on to deliver memorable performances in numerous films, showcasing his versatility and talent. Some of his notable movies include A Fish Called Wanda (1988), for which he won an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor, Dave (1993), In & Out (1997), and The Emperor's Club (2002).

In addition to his film work, he has also been highly regarded for his stage performances. He has appeared in numerous Broadway productions and earned a Tony Award for his role in the musical "On the Twentieth Century" (1978). His theater credits include performances in works by Shakespeare, Chekhov, and other renowned playwrights.

Throughout his career, he has demonstrated his ability to tackle a wide range of characters, from comedic roles to dramatic and even musical ones. He is known for his charisma, wit, and skillful acting, which have made him a beloved figure in the entertainment industry.

Acting

2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2017
2017
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1989
1988
1988
1987
1987
1986
1985
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1981
1980
1976
1975
1971

Directing

1990

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login