Daniel Craig

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 112

Gender Male

Birthday 1968-03-02 (54 years old)

Place of Birth Chester, Cheshire, England, UK

Also Known As

  • 다니엘 크레이그
  • Деніел Крейг
  • Дэниел Крэйг
  • Дэниэл Крэйг
  • دانيال كريغ
  • 대니얼 크레이그
  • ダニエル・クレイグ
  • แดเนียล เคร็ก
  • 丹尼尔·克雷格
  • Ντάνιελ Κρεγκ

Login to report an issue

Biography

Daniel Wroughton Craig (born 2 March 1968) is a British actor. He gained international fame playing the secret agent James Bond in the eponymous film series, beginning with Casino Royale (2006) and in four further instalments, up to No Time to Die (2021).

After training at the National Youth Theatre in London and graduating from the Guildhall School of Music and Drama in 1991, Craig began his career on stage. He made his film debut in the drama The Power of One (1992) and the family film A Kid in King Arthur's Court (1995), with his breakthrough role coming in the drama serial Our Friends in the North (1996). He gained roles in the period film Elizabeth (1998), the action film Lara Croft: Tomb Raider (2001), before appearing in the crime thrillers Road to Perdition (2002), Layer Cake (2004), as well as the historical drama film Munich (2005).

Casino Royale, a reboot of the Bond franchise released in November 2006, was favourably received by critics and earned Craig a nomination for the BAFTA Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role. His non-Bond appearances since then include roles in fantasy film The Golden Compass (2007), the drama Defiance (2008), the science fiction Western Cowboys & Aliens (2011), the mystery thriller The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011), the heist film Logan Lucky (2017). For his performance as Detective Benoit Blanc in the comedy mystery films Knives Out (2019), and Glass Onion (2022), he received two Golden Globe Award nominations.

Acting

2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2017
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1990
1990
1989
1988
1982
1975
1968
1966
1953
1952

Production

2021
2015
2008

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login