Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 75

Gender Female

Birthday 1978-06-19 (41 years old)

Place of Birth Passaic, New Jersey, USA

Also Known As

  • Zoë Saldana
  • Zoe Saldaña
  • Zoë Saldaña
  • زوي سالدانا
  • 조이 살다나
  • ゾーイ・サルダナ
  • Зои Салдана
  • โซอี ซัลดานา
  • 佐伊·索尔达娜
  • Ζόι Σαλντάνα

Login to report an issue

Biography

Zoë Yadira Saldana was born June 19, 1978 in Passaic NJ to a Puerto Rican mother and Dominican father. Her family relocated to the Dominican Republic when she was ten years old. There she practiced ballet at one of the most prestigious dance schools in the country. Saldana returned to New York at age 17, where she began involving herself in theatre groups such as Faces and the New York Youth Theatre. Her ballet training helped land her first on-screen part as Eva in the dance film, Center Stage (2000). The actress’ career continued to flourish with roles in Pirates of The Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003) with Johnny Depp, The Terminal (2004) starring Tom Hanks, and Guess Who (2005) opposite Ashton Kutcher. Saldana continues to act and model with editorial features in Elle, Vanity Fair, V, GQ Italia, and Nylon.

Acting

2027
2025
2023
2023
2021
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
1999
1993
1990

Production

2014

Directing

2011

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page