Biography

Diego Luna (born December 29, 1979) is a Mexican actor known for his childhood telenovela work, a starring role in the film Y tu mamá también, and supporting roles in American films. He is also known for his roles in Rudo y Cursi and Milk. Luna also had minor roles in Frida and Before Night Falls. He also provides Spanish language narration for the National Geographic Channel documentary Great Migrations.

Diego Luna (born December 29, 1979) is a Mexican actor known for his childhood telenovela work, a starring role in the film Y tu mamá también, and supporting roles in American films. He is also known for his roles in Rudo y Cursi and Milk. Luna also had minor roles in Frida and Before Night Falls. He also provides Spanish language narration for the National Geographic Channel documentary Great Migrations.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 61

Birthday 1979-12-29

Place of Birth Toluca, Estado de Mexico, Mexico

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Alexander García
  • Diego Luna Alexander
  • 디에고 루나
  • Ντιέγκο Λούνα
  • Ντιέγο Λούνα

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Untitled Star Wars: Rogue One Prequel Series (0 episodes) as Cassian Andor
Wander Darkly
2021 Scarface as Tony Montana
2019 A Rainy Day in New York
2019 Berlin, I Love You
2018 3Below: Tales of Arcadia (13 episodes)
2018 If Beale Street Could Talk as Pedrocito
2018 Narcos: Mexico (10 episodes) as Miguel Ángel Félix Gallardo
2018 The Wolf Catcher
2018 Crow: The Legend as Moth (voice)
2017 Flatliners as Ray
2017 The Bad Batch as Jimmy (uncredited)
2017 The Stories: The Making of 'Rogue One: A Star Wars Story' as Himself
2016 Rogue One: A Star Wars Story as Captain Cassian Andor
2016 Blood Father as Jonah
2016 Chelsea (1 episode) as Himself
2015 Narcos (0 episodes) as Felix Gallardo (0 episodes)
2015 Casanova (1 episode) as Giacomo Casanova as Giacomo Casanova
2014 I Stay with You as Esteban
2014 The Book of Life as Manolo (voice)
2013 Elysium as Julio
2012 Casa De Mi Padre as Raul
2012 Contraband as Gonzalo
2008 Rudo & Cursi as Beto
2008 Mister Lonely as Michael Jackson
2008 Milk as Jack Lira
2008 Walking Vengeance as Gabriel
2007 The Night Buffalo as Manual
2006 A Wonderful World as Reportero en Estocolmo
2006 Fade to Black as Tommaso Moreno
2006 Only God Knows as Dàmian
2005 Carambola as El Perro
2004 Criminal as Rodrigo
2004 The Terminal as Enrique Cruz
2004 Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights as Javier Suarez
2003 Nicotina as Lolo
2003 Open Range as Button
2003 Soldiers of Salamina as Gastón
2002 Vampires: Los Muertos as Sancho
2002 Dark Cities as Fede
2002 Frida as Alejandro
2002 Fidel as Renato Guitart
2001 Never Too Young to Dream as Postman
2001 Y Tu Mamá También as Tenoch Iturbide
2001 Behind the Scenes of "Y tu mamá también"
2000 Before Night Falls as Carlos
1999 A Sweet Scent of Death as Ramon
1999 The Comet as Victor
1999 Todo el poder as Esteban
1995 A Trickle of Blood as León
1994 Amber as Muni Frahabarana
1992 The Last New Year

Production

El Día Después: Opinión Ciudadana Producer
2015 The Chosen Ones Executive Producer
2013 Paradise Executive Producer
2010 Abel Producer
2007 The Night Buffalo Co-Producer

Directing

2016 Mr. Pig Director
2014 Cesar Chavez Director
2010 Revolución Director
2010 Abel Director
2007 J.C. Chavez Director

Writing

2016 Mr. Pig Screenplay
2010 Abel Writer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page