Janyse Jaud

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 58

Gender Female

Birthday 1969-11-26 (53 years old)

Place of Birth Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada

Also Known As

  • Τζανίς Τζοντ

Login to report an issue

Biography

Janyse Jaud (born November 26, 1969) is a Canadian actress, voice actress, singer, musician, and author. Her major voiceover roles include Hulk Versus, My Little Pony, Inuyasha, Ed Edd n Eddy, Batman: Black & White, Baby Looney Tunes, War Planets, Spider-Man Unlimited, and Strawberry Shortcake. She is also the narrator of the Emmy Award-winning TV series Adoption Stories.

She has worked with companies such as Warner Bros., Alliance Atlantis, Hasbro, Marvel, Paramount, Cartoon Network, and Universal Pictures in both on-camera and voice.

As a singer and songwriter, she has received many awards including Winner of Best Song ‘This Day Is Mine’ in the Contemporary Christian category at the Hollywood Music in Media Awards, Winner of Best Jazz CD ‘The Magic of Christmas’ at the Toronto Exclusive Magazine Awards, three Nominations at the Hollywood Music in Media Awards for Best Jazz Song ‘That’s What I Love About You’, Best Dance Song ‘Best Friend Forever’, and Best Contemporary Christian Song ‘Dreamers’ as well as two nominations at the Toronto Exclusive Magazine Awards for Best Song ‘Dreamers’ and Artist of the Year, as well as a nomination for Best Children's Song ‘Stomp’ at the Independent Music Awards USA, and a nomination for Best Song ‘Blessed Is This Holy Night’ at the Hollywood Music Awards. She was chosen as a finalist (one of the top 4 rated songwriters) by the Song of the Year international songwriting contest. She has had many of her original songs chosen for movie soundtracks.

Acting

2014
2014
2013
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1996
1996
1995
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login